2006 Results

Home Up Fixtures Open Events Road Track & Field Walking Cross-Country Committee Club Records Photo Gallery Standards Club Kit Membership/Joining Southerner 200 Club Club History Constitution News Obituaries Links

2006 Results


SOUTHERN COUNTIES VETERANS ATHLETIC CLUB TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE 2006
           FINAL STANDINGS        
               
Mid London Division     Sussex Division     Western Division  
               
Men     Men     Men  
               
1st Herne Hill Harriers   1st Hastings   1st Radley AC  
2nd Serpentine   2nd City Of Brighton & Hove   2nd Newbury AC  
3rd Ealing, Southall & Middx   3rd Eastbourne Rovers   3rd Abingdon Amblers AC  
4th St Mary's Richmond   4th Worthing & District   4th Witney Road Runners  
5th Hercules Wimbledon   5th Lewes / Haywards Heath   5th Reading  
6th Metros   6th Phoenix / Arena   6th Windsor, Slough,Eton & H'slow  
7th Hillingdon   7th Steyning        
                 
Women     Women     Women  
               
1st Serpentine   1st Eastbourne Rovers   1st Oxford City  
2nd  St Mary's Richmond   2nd Hastings   2nd Abingdon Amblers  
3rd  Herne Hill Harriers   3rd Worthing & district   3rd Reading  
4th  Metros   4th Steyning   4th Radley  
5th  Ealing, Southall & Middx   5th Lewes / Haywards Hjeath   5th Witney Road Runners  
6th  Hillingdon   6th Phoenix / Arena   6th Windsor, Slough, Eton & H'slow  
    7th City Of Brighton & Hove   7th Newbury  
               
South London Division     Herts & Middx     Hants & Surrey  
               
Men     Men     Men  
               
1st Epsom & Ewell   1st Enfield & Haringey   1st Basingstoke/Mid Hants  
2nd Croydon Harriers   2nd Barnet   2nd Havant  
3rd Kingston & Polytechnic   3rd Herts Phoenix   3rd Winchester  
4th Dorking & Mole Valley   4th Ilford   4th Fltt & Crookham  
5th Striders Of Croydon   5th Trent Park   5th Woking  
6th Sutton & District AC   6th Harrow   6th Portsmouth Royal Navy  
7th Crawley   7th Dacorum & Tring   7th Haslemere  
8th Redhill & Surrey Beagles   8th Watford        
               
Women     Women     Women  
               
1st Epsom & Ewell   1st Trent Park   1st City Of Porsmouth  
2nd Kingston & Polytechnic   2nd Herts Phoenix   2nd Havant  
3rd Croydon Harriers   3rd Barnet   3rd Winchester  
4th Dorking & Mole Valley   4th Shaftesbury Barnet   4th Woking  
5th Redhill & Surrey Beagles   5th Dacrum & tring   5th Camberley  
6th Sutton & District AC   6th Watford   6th Fleet & Crookham  
7th Striders Of Croydon   7th Ilford        
8th Crawley              
               
Kent Division 1     Kent Divison 2        
               
Men     Men        
               
1st Blackheath & Bromley   1st Paddock Wood        
2nd Cambridge Harriers   2nd Sevenoaks        
3rd Dartford   3rd Bromley Vets        
4th Invicta   4th Kent AC        
5th Ashford   5th Medway & Maidstone        
6th Bexley              
               
Women     Women        
               
1st Blackheath & Bromley   1st Medway & Maidstone        
2nd Dartford   2nd Bromley Vets        
3rd Cambridge Harriers   3rd Ashford        
4th Bexley   4th Sevnoaks        
5th Paddock Wood   5th Invicta        
6th Kent AC              


Outdoor T&F Championships June 2009
M35                                      
                                     
100m     200m     400m     800m     1500m     5000m        
                                     
Nick Lauder 12.38   Guy Giffin 23.79   Edward Williams 50.06   Edward Wiliams 1.56.21   Andrew Del Nevo 4.31.71   Ian Johnston 16.16.68      
      Gary Palmer 24.95   Guy Giffin 54.25               Rob Savage 20.17.90      
    Nick Lauder 25.61                              
    Andy De Nevo 30.21                              
                                     
3K SC     LJ     TJ     SP     DT     JT        
                                     
Andrew Del Nevo 11.24.00   Neil Lincoln 6.21         Chris Toms 9.97   Chris Toms 29.70   Chris Toms 43.75      
                            Stuart Earl 37.64      
                            Andy Briggs 30.69      
                                     
HT                                      
                                     
Chris Toms 29.73                                    
                                     
M40                                      
                                     
100m     200m     400m     800m     1500m     5000m        
                                     
Rohan Samuel 11.30   Anthony Noel 22.87   Anthony Noel 53.63   Robert Peers 2.14.91   Luke Armatage 4.30.23   Gary Thayre 17.25.65      
Lincoln Campbell 11.77   Lincoln Campbell 24.11   Keith Palmer 55.59   Luke Armatage 2.16.05   Dave Rayner 4.40.69   Dave Rayner 17.33.15      
Barrington King 12.23   John Shepherd 24.57   Lincoln Campbell 57.28         Bob Fursey 4.57.23   Bob Fursey 18.29.25      
Milton McIntosh 12.30   Keith Palmer 24.83                     Adrian Moody 19.22.82      
Keith Palmer 12.32   Milton McIntosh 25.69                     Milton McIntosh 20.13.98      
Glen Reddington 12.90   Barrington King 25.96                              
Michael Brown 12.97   Glen Reddington 26.35                              
Robert Murkin 13.65   John Dickinson 26.37                              
    Robert Peers 26.87                              
                                     
110 h     400H     LJ     HJ     TJ     SP        
                                     
Clarence Allen 15.28   Danny Hodge 63.02   Michael Brown 5.83   John Dickinson 1.4   Michael Brown 13.21   Jeremy Tigar 10.49      
Glen Reddington 17.79                     Junior Lewis 12.80            
                                     
DT     JT     PV                          
                                     
Jeremy Tigar 36.36   Jeremy Tigar 48.76   John Dickinson 2.50                        
          Rob Peers 2.40                        
A 2nd 100m M40 Race was held to Accommodate Anthony Noel (M40 world champ) who arrived 5 mins too late for the heat. This race did not count towards the medals            
                                     
M45                                      
                                     
100m     200m     400m     800m     1500m     3k SC     LJ  
                                     
Pat Logan 11.95   Pat Logan 23.92   Kermit Bentham 53.93   David Warren 2.20.01         David Warren 12.49.8   Roderick Davies 4.51
Kwei Sankofa 12.08   Roderick Davies 28.66   Kwei Sankofa 54.04                        
Roderick Davies 13.81         Allan Leiper 58.11                        
                                     
HJ     PV     SP     DT     JT              
                                     
Allan Leiper 1.72   Allan Leiper 4.00   Allan Leiper 11.72   Jacek Drzewiecki 34.77   Allan Leiper 40.27            
          Jacek Drzewiecki 9.64                        
                                     
M50                                      
                                     
100m     200m     400m     800m     1500m     3k Walk        
                                     
Walwyn Franklyn 12.16   Tom Phillips 25.54   Stuart Condie 60.39   Kevin Archer 2.15.34   Kevin Archer 4.29.82   David Sharpe 16.42.30      
John Browne 12.18   Paul Wignall 27.30   Edward Costley 61.67                        
Alastair Ross 12.38   Stuart Condie 28.37   Malcolm Martin 64.66                        
Tom Philips 12.39   Walwyn Franklyn 28.63   Mark Eaton 89.38                        
Ray Watkins 12.51   Ray Watkins 29.20                              
Clement Leon 12.89   Clement Leon 30.21                              
Edward Costley 13.31   Alastair Ross 32.16                              
Paul Wignall 13.42   John Browne 32.30                              
                                     
100 H     LJ     HJ     TJ     PV     DT        
                                     
      Trevor Wade 5.92   Trevor Wade 1.55               Peter Morgan 22.61      
    Clement Leon 4.73   Clement Leon 1.50                        
                                     
JT     HT                                
                                     
Paul Oakes 42.65                                    
Peter Morgan 25.06                                    
                                     
M55                                      
                                     
100m     200m     400m     800m     1500m     5000m        
                                     
Geoffrey Kitchener 13.17   Geoffrey Kitchener 26.85   Julian Spencer-Wood 63.42   Ed Connolly 2.17.21   Ken Daniel 4.33.05   Alan Davidson 20.21.00      
Julian Spencer-Wood 14.38   Julian Spencer-Wood 29.20         Ken Daniel 2.17.53   Julian Spencer-Wood 5.04.83            
                Julian Spencer-Wood 2.38.05   Alan Davidson 5.31.50            
                                     
3k Walk     100 H     400 H     LJ     HJ     TJ        
                                     
Martin Yates (Guest) 19.49.72   Geoffrey Kitchener 21.00   Geoffrey Kitchener 72.80         Geofrey Kitchener 1.15   Ian Edwards 9.14      
                                     
SP     DT     JT     HT                    
                                     
Anthony Richards 11.73   Anthony Richards 34.82         James Edgar 29.73                  
James Edgar 9.47   James Edgar 29.82                              
                                     
M65                                      
                                     
100m     200m     400m     800m     1500m     5000m        
                                     
Roger Bruck 15.77   Allan Sowden 32.30                     John Taylor 21.53.17      
Alan Sowden 15.78   Colin Field 29.63                     Tony Merritt 22.34.97      
Colin Field 14.62                                    
                                     
3k Walk     100 h     300 H     LJ     HJ     PV        
                                     
      John Webster 22.61   David Barrington 54.66   Roger Bruck 4.35   Roger Bruck 1.21   John Webster 2.20      
                                     
SP     DT     JT     HT                    
                                     
William Hudson 10.28   William Hudson 34.8   John Webster 33.72   William Hudson 29.21                  
Peter Shevlane 8.76   Peter Shevlane 31.6         Peter Shevlane 34.33                  
                John Webster 35.37                  
M70                                      
                                     
100m     200m     400m     800m     1500m     5000m        
                                     
Roy Grubb 16.45         John Seymour 75.23   Leonard Parrott 2.58.50   Leonard Parrott 5.59   Brian Shave 23.36.72      
                  John Seymour 3.02.44                  
                                     
3k Walk     80m H     2K SC     HJ     TJ     PV        
                                     
Ron Powell 18.21.69   Jim Day 28.90         Jim Day 1.21         Jim Day 2.40      
                Roy Grubb 1.15                  
                                     
DT     JT     SP                          
                                     
Barrie Strange 29.10         Barrie Strange 10.18                        
          Roy Grubb 7.86                        
M75