2008 Results

Home Up Fixtures Open Events Road Track & Field Walking Cross-Country Committee Club Records Photo Gallery Standards Club Kit Membership/Joining Southerner 200 Club Club History Constitution News Obituaries Links

2008 Results

 


SCVAC Track & Field Championships 1st June 2008 Julie Rose Stadium, Ashford, Kent

 

100m

M40

1.Rohan Samuel 11.56, 2.Ben Radcliffe 12.23, 3.Barrington King 12.32

 

M45

1.Glen Reddington 12.14,  2. John Shepherd 12.18,  3. Kermit Bentham 12.22,  4. Masakatsu Kondo 12.26,

5.  Robert Allen 12.44,  6.Des Wilkinson (G) 13.34,  7. Michael May  13.71

 

M50 

1.John Browne 12.52,  2. Tom Phillips 12.56,  3. Alan Harrison 13.20,  4.Rod Davies 13.23,  5. Eddie Costley,

13.24, 6. Brian Slaughter 13.26,  7. Gary McDonald 17.27

 

M55-1.Ray Watkins 12.64,  2. Geoff Kitchener 13.49,  3.Tim Carter 13.51,  4.Dennis Wallington 13.91

M65-1.Charles Isetts 14.09

M70-1.Colin Field 14.34,  2. Alan Carter 14.40 

M75-1.Peter Field 16.38,  2.David Hamilton 18.68

W35-1.Gurdeep 15.10

W45-1.Yvonne Salmon 14.06,  2. Lynn Talbert  14.38

W50-1.Helen Godsell 13.68,  2.Joan Trimble 14.90, 3.Christine Salvary 16.09

W55-1.Joylin Saunders-Mullins 14.23  2.Anne Nelson 15.53

W60-1.Sue Lowry 16.76  2. Pat Oakes 17.87

W65-1.Iris Holder 16.79

 

200m

M40-1.Keith Palmer  25.23  2. Lance Croft (G) 25.48  3.Barrington King 26.56  4.Eric Campbell 29.46

M45-1.John Shepherd  24.91  2.Robert Allen  25.43  3.Michael May  27.99

M50-1.Tom Phillips  25.40,  2. Alan Harrison 26.10,  3.John Browne 26.20,  4.Stuart Condie 27.01,  5.Rod Davies 27.09, 6. Eddie Costley 27.20

M55-1.Ray Watkins 25.8   2.Tim Carter 27.3  3.Geoff Kitchener 27.7  4.Julian Spencer-Wood 29.0  5.Ian Edwards 33.0

M65-1.Charles Isetts 

M70-1.Alan Carter 29.45  2.Colin Field 30.18

M75-1.Peter Field 35.08

W35-1.Debbie Doherty 29.64  2.Gurdeep 31.61

W45-1.Yvonne Salmon 28.29  2.Lynn Talbert 29.16  3.Jenny Hughes 32.03

W50-1.Helen Godsell 28.70  2.Joan Trimble 30.81  3.Christine Salvery 32.87

W55-1.Anne Nelson 32.50

W60-1.Sue Lowry  34.90  2.Pat Oakes 39.28

W65-1.Iris Holder 35.85  2.Jackie Charles 36.85

 

400m

M40-1.Kermit Bentham 52.66  2.Lance Croft (G) 56.40  3.  Geoff Gallagher  57.06  4. Keith Palmer 57.63

4. Keith Palmer 57.63

M50-1.Alan Harrison 58.36  2.Stuart Condie 60.74  3. Eddie Costley  61.99

M55-1.Tim Carter  61.74  2. Julian Spencer Wood 62.19

W35-1.Debbie Doherty  65.39

W45-1.Jenny Hughes 63.47

W55-1.Joylin Saunders-Mullins 67.65

W60-1.Sue Lowry 82.45

M80-1.George Hopcroft 111.04

 

800m

M40-1.Roger Braley 2.14.71   2.Geoff Gallagher 2.17.39   3.Bob Fursey 2.28.34  4.Alistair Hipperson  2.35.85

5.Ian Mackett  2.40.20

M50-1.Kevin Archer 2.16.48  2.Gary MacDonald 3.07.56

 

M55-1.Ken Daniel  2.19.91  2. Julian Spencer-Wood 2.21.67

M60-1.Peter Hamilton 2.37.65

W45-1.Jenny Hughes  2.44.00  2. Elisabeth McBatty  2.50.00

M65-1.Tony Merritt 3.42.1 

M75-1.David Hamilton 3.21.1

M80-1.George Hopcroft 4.09.6

 

1500m

M40-1.Phil Crane (G) 4.27.00  2. Colin Oxlade  5.04.24

M50-1.Kevin Archer 4.34.39  2.Ray Marriott  4.35.16

M55-1.Ken Daniel  4.49.86  2.Julian Spencer-Wood  5.08.90

M60-1.Peter Hamilton 5.13.90

M65-1.Tony Merritt  7.01.56

M70-1.Pat Heffernan  6.36.53

W50-1.Elizabeth McBatty 5.40.06

 

110m H

M40-1.Andy Lewis   15.68   2.Glen Reddington  16.58

 

100m H

M60-1.Barry Ferguson  17.31  M50-2. Brian Slaughter 17.79

W45-1.Gaye Clark  12.83   

W65-1.Jackie Charles 18.18

 

3k Walk

1.Gary Macdonald  (M50)  18.14.14

 

5000m

M40

M40-1.Bob Fursey  17.46.08    2.Colin Oxlade 17.53.25  3.Adrian Moody 18.57.18

M50-1.Nigel Burnell 19.03.81

M55-1.Ivon Whitmore  20.29.88

M65-1.Tony Merritt 24.23.49

M70-1.Patrick Heffernan 23.37.51

M80-1.Ron Hale 29.27.01

W55-1.Pat Halstead 21.04.96

 

300m H

M60-1.Barry Ferguson 51.65

 

400mH

1.Brian Slaughter (M50) 65.22 2.Debbie Doherty (W35) 74.47  3.Geoff Kitchener (M55) 77.78

 

Discus

M40 1. David Lipscomb 26.42  M45 2.Allan Leiper 33.67

M50 1.Jacek Drzewiecki 37.86, 2.Brian Slaughter 36.62, 3.Bob Hammond 29.63,4.Mike Bale 23.70

M55 1.Tony Richards 34.42

M65- 1.Garry Negus 23.61

M70-1.Hamilton Thomas 29.15,  2- Norman Fullick 19.38

M75-1.Jaroslav Hanus 26.01    2.Peter Barber 25.27    3.Ian Briggs 22.80

W35-1.Sue Lawrence 33.09, 2.Camilla Thrush 31.42

W45-1.Julie Wilson 29.57

W50-1.Gwen Bird 31.49, 2.Sigrid Roberts 16.58

W55-1.Linda Harrison 13.31

W60-1.Barbara Terry 21.52

Shot 

W35-1.Sue Lawrence 10.48   2.Camilla Thrush 9.98

W45-1.Julie Wilson 9.08

W50-1.Gwen Bird 10.20  2.Sigrid Roberts 6.29

W60-1.Elizabeth Sissons  9.65  2.Barbara Terry 8.76

M40-1.Stuart Earl  9.36 

M45-1.Albert Johnson 2.Allan Leiper 11.83

M50-1.Brian Slaughter 10.73 2.Bob Hammond 9.79  3.Jacek Drzewiecki 9.20, 4.Michael Bale 7.92

M55-1.Tony Richards 10.93 2.Tim Saunders-Mullins 9.28

M60-1.John Gilbert 9.63

M65-1.Garry Negus 10.82

M70-1.Hamilton Thomas 9.20   2.Norman Fullick 6.81

M75-1.Jaroslav Hanus 8.36   2.Peter Barber  7.13

 

Hammer

W35-1.Camilla Thrush 36.97   2.Sue Lawrence 35.04

W45-1.Julie Wilson 32.54  2.Gaye Clarke  25.09

W50-1.Sigrid Roberts 28.43

W55-1.Linda Harrisonn 19.08

W60-1.Elizabeth Sissons  29.42   2.Barbara Terry  25.27   3.Stella Bacon   18.48

M45-1.Chris Privett 43.79,  2.Guy Perryman 37.41

M50-1.Brian Slaughter 38.48   2.Michael Bale  35.23

M55-1.Clive Thomson 34.91    2.Tim Saunders-Mullins 30.48

M60-1.Chris Melluish  43.58   2.John Gilbert  31.58

M65-1.Garry Negus 36.10

M70-1.Hamilton Thomas 33.33     2.Norman Fullick  18.29

M75-1.Pete Barber 36.73

 

Javelin

W35-1.Sue Lawrence 29.17   2.Deborah Doherty 27.32

W45-1.Julie Wilson 23.92

W50-1.Sigrid Roberts 12.44

W55-1.Joylin Saunders-Mullins 21.64

W60-1.Liz  Sissons 24.78   2.Stella Bacon 23.98   3.Barbara Terry 17.30

M40-1.Jeremy Tigar 45.94   2.Stuart Earl 38.08

M45-1.Stephen  Rouault 37.68  2.Alber Johnson  36.14

M50-1.1Brian Slaughter 36.09   2.Michael Bale 21.74

M55-1.Paul Oakes  40.33,2.Tony Richards 35.90  3.Joe Eastwood 34.57   4.Tim Saunders-Mullins 21.80

M60-1.1Brian Yeomans 32.12     2.John Gilbert 27.68

M65-1.Ashley Fox 33.43

M70-1.Vic Adcock 37.03   2.Norman Fullick 17.61

 

Long Jump

W40-1.Imeta Barauskiene 5.29  2.Meryl Austin 4.47

W55-1.Sue Yeomans 3.89    2.Linda Harrison 2.55

W60-1.Pat Oakes   3.04   2.Daphne Marler  2.09

W65-1.Iris Holder 3.65

M35-1.John Munroe 6.45  2.Neil Lincoln 5.86  3.Ben Radcliffe 5.77

M45-1.Masaktsu Kondo 6.10   2.Steve Langford 5.13

M50-1.Trevor Wade 5.11  2.Roderick Davies 4.72

M55-1.Dennis Wallington 4.48

M65-1.Robert Ruff 3.97

 

High Jump

M40-1.Stuart Earl 1.45

M50-1.Trevor Wade 1.55, 2.Brian Slaughter 1.45,

M55-1.Geoff Kitchener 1.25

W40-1.Imeta Barauskiene 1.55

W60-1.Pat Oakes 1.05

 

Triple Jump

M35-1.Neil Lincoln 1.33

M40-1.Stuart Earl 10.22

M45-1.Rez Cameron 12.19, 2.Steve Langford 10.44

M55-1.Ian Edwards 8.45

M65-1.Robert Ruff 8.07

W40-1.Imeta Barauskiene 10.72, 2.Meryl Austin 9.68

W55-1.Susan Yeomans 8.40, 2.Linda Harrison 5.49

W60-1.Pat Oakes 6.70, Daphne Marler 5.11

W65-1.Iris Holder 7.82,2.Jackie Charles 7.64

 

Pole Vault

M35-1.Ben Radcliffe 3.30

M55-1.Nick Phipps 3.20

W55-1.Susan Yeoman 2.60

 


SCVAC Indoor Championships held on 9th & 10th February 2008

SCVAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 2008        
Event 60m Age Group M35, Heat 1 Race No Heat No. Medal?
Position No. Name     Time  
1 7 Will MacGee                            M35     7.32 Q
2 1 Joe Appiah                                M35     7.41 Q
3 6 Neil Lincoln                              M35     7.95 q
4 5 Nick Lauder                              M35     7.98 q
 
SCVAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 2008        
Event 60m Age Group M35, Heat 2 Race No Heat No. Medal?
Position No. Name     Time  
1 11 Ben Radcliffe                            M35     7.84 Q
2 12 Julian Smith                              M35     8.1 Q
3 2 Chris Doggett (G)                   M35     8.7  
 
SCVAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 2008        
Event 60m Age Group M40 - Final Race No Heat No. Medal?
Position No. Name     Time  
1 30 Rohan Samuel                          M40     7.28 G
2 28 Milton McIntosh        (G)       M40     7.66 S
3 18.5 Lincoln Campbell                    M40     7.69 B
4 17 Q-Ell Betton                              M40     8.25  
 
SCVAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 2008        
Event 60m Age Group M45 Heat 1 Race No Heat No. Medal?
Position No. Name     Time  
1 48 Pat Logan                                   M45     7.65 Q
2 45 Glasford Jones          (G)        M45     8.02 Q
3 57 Michael Vassiliou     (G)        M45     8.16  
4 58 Des Wilkinson  (G)                  M45     8.22  
5 40 Tom Gort                                   M45     8.45  
6 51 Michael May                             M45     8.67  
 
SCVAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 2008        
Event 60m Age Group M45 Heat 2 Race No Heat No. Medal?
Position No. Name     Time  
1 53 Glen Reddington                    M45     7.66 Q
2 54 Kwei Sankofa                            M45     7.66 Q
3 41 Nick Groocock                         M45     7.8 q
4 56 John Shepherd                         M45     7.8 q
5 33 Robin Baynham                       M45     8.54  
 
SCVAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 2008        
Event 60m Age Group M50 Heat 1 Race No Heat No. Medal?
Position No. Name     Time  
1 61 John Browne                            M50     7.86 Q
2 66  David Curzon                           M50     8.08 Q
3 73 David Martindale   (G)           M50     8.1 q
4 65 Eddie Costley                           M50     8.51  
 
SCVAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 2008        
Event 60m Age Group M50 Heat 2 Race No Heat No. Medal?
Position No. Name     Time  
1 77 Tom Phillips                             M50     7.99 Q
2 82 Trevor Wade                              M50     8.22 Q
3 70 Clement Leon                           M50     8.27 q
4 75 Denis Minn                                M50     8.35  
5 67 Rod Davies                                 M50     8.8  
 
SCVAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 2008        
Event 60m Age Group M55 - Final Race No Heat No. Medal?
Position No. Name     Time  
1 87 Walwyn Franklyn                    M55     7.76 G
2 96 Alasdair Ross                           M55     7.77 S
3 97 Ray Watkins                             M55     7.97 B
4 85 Tom Clinton         (G)               M55     8.89  
 
SCVAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 2008        
Event 60m Age Group M60 - Final Race No Heat No. Medal?
Position No. Name     Time  
1 106 Ken Smeeth                              M60     8.23 G
2 99 Terry Bissett                            M60     8.48 S
 = 2         8.48 S
 
SCVAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 2008        
Event 60m Age Group M65 - Final Race No Heat No. Medal?
Position No. Name     Time  
1 114 Charles Isetts                           M65     8.98 G
2 119 Card Sheldon                            M65     9.12 S
3 117 Robert Ruff                               M65     9.42 B
4 109 Roger Bruck                               M65     9.83  
 
SCVAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 2008        
Event 60m Age Group M70/75 - Final Race No Heat No. Medal?
Position No. Name     Time  
1 124 Colin Field                                M70     9.11 G
2 120 Allan Sowden                          M65     9.96 G
3 134 Ken Livermore (G)                  M75     10.4  
 
SCVAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 2008        
Event 60m Age Group W40 Race No Heat No. Medal?
Position No. Name     Time  
1 140 Lolita Byfield Moore(G)       W40     8.67  
2 146 Yvonne Salmon                       W40     8.68 G
3 142 Alexandra Davoile (G)          W40     9.28  
4 148 Gill Tree                                      W40     9.52 S
 
SCVAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 2008        
Event 60m Age Group W45 Race No Heat No. Medal?
Position No. Name     Time  
1 156 Kirstin King                                W45     8.2 G
2 149 Gaye Clarke (G)                        W45     8.87  
3 152 Angela Fudge (G)                     W45     9.16  
4 153 Anne Goad                                 W45     9.41 B
 
SCVAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 2008        
Event 60m Age Group W50 Race No Heat No. Medal?
Position No. Name     Time  
1 161 Helen Godsell                          W50     8.6 G
2 166 Joan Trimble                            W50     9.36 S
3 162 Sue Keen                                   W50     9.53 B
4 167 Christine Young                      W50     9.65  
5 160 Gwen Cunningham                W50     9.79  
6 165 Christine Salvary                    W50     9.85  
 
SCVAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 2008        
Event 60m Age Group W55/60 Race No Heat No. Medal?
Position No. Name     Time  
1 169 Emily McMahon                      W55     9.29 S
2 170 Anne Nelson                            W55     9.62 S
3 168 Hel James (G)                           W55     10.83 B
4 172 Daphne Marler                        W60     13.09 G
 
SCVAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 2008        
Event 60m Age Group W65 Race No Heat No. Medal?
Position No. Name     Time  
1 176 Mary Axtell                                W65     10.31 G
2 177 Ann Bolitho                               W65     10.7 S
3 184 Brenda Green                           W75     15.49 G
4 179 Valerie Case                              W70     15.99 G


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk