2009 Results

Home Up Fixtures Open Events Road Track & Field Walking Cross-Country Committee Club Records Photo Gallery Standards Club Kit Membership/Joining Southerner 200 Club Club History Constitution News Obituaries Links

2009 Results

 

Updated  12 September 2015


SCVAC CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - 20/12/09,  REIGATE PRIORY PARK

Our Annual Cross Country Championships went off very well at Reigate hosted by Reigate Priory A C , within the Holly Run, with a good turn-out despite the freezing weather and 3-4 inches of snow but bright sunshine. The distances were a bit short as the organiser's had to alter the course at short notice due to sledgers using our normal first hill! Athletics Weekly printed the full results the following week.
Many thanks to Robert Murkin for supplying the tent and giving out the medals, most winners stayed for the ceremony warmed up with mulled wine/tea/coffee and cakes.

 

MEN 6 miles
M40
1. Tim Sutton Invicta East Kent 35.11
2. Andy Del Nevo Croydon Harriers 38.50

 

M50
1. Colin Oxlade Croydon Harriers 36.30

 

M55
1. Walter Hill Crawley A C 38.12
2. Steve Connolly Swindon Harriers 38.56

 

M60
1. Geoff Newton Tadworth A C 38.42

 

M65
1. Dave Newlands SLH 41.37
2. James Fitsmaurice Sevenoaks 46.47
 

WOMEN 3 miles
W45
1.Julia Austin Vale of Aylesbury 17.44
2. Vicky Talbot Rosner Invicta East Kent 19.59
3. Karen Samuel Kent A C 24.47

 

W50
1. Annette Morris Reigate Priory A C 20.05

 

W60
1. Ann Bath 26.2RRC 23.15
2. Jane Dicker Hastings A C 24.14


SCVAC 10 Mile Road Race Championships (Epsom 10 Mile) 22 November 2009

Viestus Dude

M Vet 45

58-18

Walter Hill

M Vet 55

65-15

Geoff Newton

M Vet 60

66-26

John Taylor

M Vet 70

77-16

Ann Bath

F  Vet 60

84-56

All 5 runners fulfilled their potential and were a credit to the club. Yes it was a tough day, however Viestus, Geoff and John walked away with the classification prizes. Well done.


SCVAC Marathon Championships at Margate (Thanet Marathon) 6 September 2009

The results of the SCVAC Marathon Champs at Margate which incorporated the BMAF Champs have already been published in the autumn edition of Masters Athletics. However, we need to celebrate a number of very good performances.

First home for the club was Viestus Dude Vet Male 45 in a very good time of 2hrs 50mins.Viestus and I train together and he has become an outstanding athlete. Not far behind was David Worcester who was first Vet Male 55 home in an impressive time of 3hrs 03 mins. David was followed by Trevor Edgeley who ran the race of the day. Trevor and I ran together for twenty miles and when he raised the pace for the last 10k he disappeared from my attempts to run with him. Trevor ran 3hrs 05 mins as a Vet 60 which in my opinion equates to a sub 3hr performance had he run at London. Yes the day was windy but a great event.

All the SCVAC women did the club proud and returned home with well deserved BMAF Medals. I was impressed with Victoria Talbot Rosner time of 3hrs 33mins, Carol Emery time of 3hrs 40mins and Ann Bath’s 3hrs 56mins who ran 13 minutes quicker than last year at Anglesey. 

Viestus Dude M Vet 45 2-50-32
David Worcester M Vet 55 3-03-04
Walter Hill M Vet 55 3-09-33
Ivon Whitmore M Vet 55 3-29-38
Trevor Edgeley M Vet 60 3-05-10
Roger Low M Vet 65 3-58-52
Victoria Talbot Rosner F Vet 45 3-33-40
Karen Samuel F Vet 45 4-23-41
Carol Emery F Vet 50 3-40-18
Miriam Dorrity F Vet 55 4-38-01
Ann Bath F Vet 60 3-56-52

The race was an excellent event but I am always sensitive that I have missed a SCVAC member from the results. Apologies recorded in advance if I have made a human error.


SCVAC Half Marathon Championships (Burnham Beeches Half Marathon) 23 August 2009 

Name

Age

Time

Sarah Gee

F45

1-19-29

Walter Hill

M56

1-29-48

Geoff Newton

M64

1-30-00

Lesley Whiley

F49

1-30-50

Joy Noad

F50

1-36-32

Dave Beattie

M62

1-38-23

Alan Roberts

M45

1-39-00

Marion Rayner

F59

1-41-20

Russell Devitt

M60

1-43-20

Michael Hooker

M67

1-46-05

Ann Bath

F61

1-53-32

James Fitzmaurice

M67

2-00-42 late start

Karen Samuel

F48

2-04-43

Matthew May

M42

2-09-45

14 members finished the 29th Burnham Beeches Half and we were led home by Sarah Gee .Sarah’s time of 1 -19 -29 was outstanding and the full results show that there were only 14 men in front of her and only one of these was older than Sarah .I was chased as usual by Geoff Newton and on this occasion I out sprinted him. Geoff is eight years older than me and he always wins in my opinion. Well done Geoff you have had an excellent season on the roads in Surrey. Again all the ladies showed outstanding ability with Lesley, Joy, Marion and Ann producing performances of a very high standard.

The Burnham Half is a very well organised race and I can not fault the promotion. I was also delighted that so many members were present at the prize giving and I was honoured to be able to present you with your medals assisted by my good friend Dave Beattie.


SCVAC T&F League Final 6 September 2009

SCVAC TRACK AND FIELD LEAGUE FINAL
Arthur Kimber reports

The match held at Ashford on Sunday 6th September saw the winning teams in each division of the league competing for the title of top SCVAC club. The weather was warm, some sun, some cloud, with a fairly strong home straight wind, the Ashford ground staff did their usual superb job at preparing the facility, the officials worked hard all day, and all enjoyed the friendly atmosphere.

MEN’S MATCH
Herne Hill dominated the sprints winning all four age group races in the 100, M35A Paul Mckay 12.1, M35B Masakatsu Kondo 12.4, M50 Kwei Sankofa 12.5 and M60 Bob Fraser 13.4.

Kwei gained his second win in the 200 with 25.6, while M35A team mate Paul won in 25.2.

Enfield and Haringey’s M35B Nick Lauder and M50 Sam Elikwu were able to break the Herne Hill monopoly with wins in 25.6 and 26.3. Kwei and Bob won again for Herne Hill in the 400, 56.0 and 63.7, but the M35 wins went to Derek Paisley of Blackheath and Bromley with a fast 51.9 and Enfields’s Winston McFarlane in 56.3. Herne Hill were less dominant in the distance races, but took two 800 races, M35B Kofi Agyei, 2:12.2 and M60 Mike Mann, 2:30.5, but the M35A went to Hastings’ Steve Baldock in 2:01.7 and the M50 to Blackheath’s international medallist Bob Minting in a fast 2:13.9. Herne Hill won two 1500 races, M35A Dave Peters running an impressive 4:05.5 and M50 Rob Payne 4:39.4, while Jon Thorpe, Blackheath, won the M35B in 4:21.8. Blackheath were the top club in the 3000, Jon winning the M35A in 9:20.5 and Tim Souter the M50 race in 10:00.7, while Dartford’s Dave Hall won the M35B in 9:48.8. Blackheath and Herne Hill won the 2000 walks, M50 Peter Hannell in 11:18.8 and M35 Andy Millbank in 11:05.2. As expected, Herne Hill won the 4x100 relay in 47.6, but were beaten by Blackheath with a 3:43.5 run in the 4x400.

Success in the field was more widely distributed. Basingstoke and Mid-Hants won the high jump, M35 Andy Waddington 1.65 and M50 Alan Cheers 1.30. Alan Williams from Blackheath just beat Tim Andrews on countback to win the M35 pole vault with 3.70, but Dave Blunt kept Epsom and Ewell in the picture by winning the M50 with 3.50. The long jump wins were split between M35 Masakatsu Kondo, 5.99, M50 Sam Elikwu, 5.59, and M60 Alan Cheers,4.12. Herne Hill took the M35 triple jump, Akin Ogediran 12.76 and sam Elikwu doubled in 11.12. Shot winners were Basingstoke’s M35 Rafer Johnson, 12.50, Dartford’s M50 John Fenton, 10.87 and Epsom’s M60 Norman Rice, 9.93. Discus winners were Rafer with 44.62, Dartford’s M50 Keith Robinson, 24.40 and Epsom’s Brian Harlick, 34.11. Scott Harvey, Dartford, won the M35 hammer with 37.50 and Herne Hill’s John Maitland the M50, 37.42.

WOMEN’S MATCH
Radley’s W35A Kay Reynolds won the100, 13.9, with team mate W35B Natasha Mighty adding a 15.2 victory. Dartford’s Anne Goad ran 15.5 to win the W50 and Winchester’s Moira West won the W60 in 16.6. Kay took her second win in the 200, 28.6, Winchester’s W35B Alison Fenwick won in 31.4 and Anne Nelson ran 33.1 to record a W50 win for Epsom. The W35 400s were won by Angela Bates, Epsom, 65.8 and Joanne Murphy, 72.9. Radley’s Gwyneth Hueter took the W50 race in77.0 and Moira West ran an impressive 79.5 for the W60. 800 wins went to W35A and B Lucy Elliott and Karen Hazlitt, 2:23.9 and 2:34.1, Elizabeth Hueter took the W50,2:52.2 and Epsom’s Jane Davies the W60 in an excellent 2:51.1. Lucy and Karen won the W35 1500s, 4:52.1 and 5:12.7 with Fiona Kennedy from Ealing, Southall and Middlesex winning the W50, 5:37.2. Superstar W35A Claire Elms, Cambridge Harriers ran an impressive 3000 to win in 10:55.4, Joanna Jefferies, Winchester, won the W35B in 11:13.4 and Epsom’s Jane Davies the W50 in 12:46.4. W35 Jane Barlow, Eastbourne, andW50 Dorothy Johnstone, Ealing , won the walks, 11:50.9 and 12:46.4. Radley won the 4x100 in 56.8 and Winchester the 4x400 in 4:45.7.

Kay Reynolds triumphed again in the W35 high jump, 1.45, and Moira West again in the W60 group, 1.10 , while Christine Clements, Dartford, took the W50 with 1.25. Dartford also won the W35 pole vault, Teresa Eades vaulting 1.90. Christine Clements returned to winning ways in the long jump with 3.96, while Winchester’s Alison Fenwick and Moira Wesr took the W35, 4.67 and the W60, 3.42. Christine Clements’ third victory came in the triple jump, 8.06 and Dawn Jones, Herts Phoenix won the W35, 9.88. Epsom won two of the shot competitions, W50 Sue Dassie 8.66 and W60 Liz Sissons 10.08, while Natasha Mighty threw 10.91 to win the W35 for Radley. Cambridge Harrier Helen Daniel won the W35 discus with 31.88, Anne Goad and Liz Sissons took their second wins in the W50, 23.06, and W60, 7.70.

Adi Kam, W35, Radley, and Angela Morgan, W50, Eastbourne, won the hammer events with 32.38 and 28.91, while the javelin gave W35 Kay Reynolds her fourth win with 25.80 and W60 Liz Sissons her third with 25.86.

TEAM RESULT

MEN
HERNE HILL 289
BLACKHEATH AND BROMLEY 275
ENFIELD AND HARINGEY 244.5
DARTFORD 239.5
BASINGSTOKE AND MID HANTS 220
EPSOM AND EWELL 117
HASTINGS 57

WOMEN
EPSOM AND EWELL 248.5
RADLEY 232.5
WINCHESTER 226.5
DARTFORD 221.5
CAMBRIDGE HARRIERS 200
EALING, SOUTHALL AND MIDDLESEX 162
HERTS PHOENIX 135.5
EASTBOURNE/HAILSHAM 130.5


England Athletics Masters Association Inter-Area Track and Field match at Solihull on 16 August 2009

SOUTHERNERS WIN INTER-AREA MATCH

Arthur Kimber reports

 

The SCVAC teams repeated their success of 2008 by winning the England Athletics Masters Association Inter-Area Track and Field match at Solihull on August 16th. All ten regional clubs competed in almost ideal conditions, warm and sunny, but with some wind. The men won their match with a substantial lead of 56 points over Midland Masters, the women were second in their match only three points behind Eastern Veterans, giving SCVAC the combined match by a hefty margin of 103 points, to retain the Bill Taylor trophy.

 

W35 Imeta Barauskiene was the SCVAC athlete of the match, a triple winner scoring 39 points. She was outstanding in the jumps, taking the long with 4.97, triple with 10.89 and high with 1.50, as well as a second place in the 80 hurdles in 13.7 and then a 200 in the second placed medley relay team. Teresa Eades won a pole vault/triple jump double with 2.10 (W35) and 8.24 (W50) and Sue Yeomans vaulted 2.70 to win the W50 competition. In the throws W35 Sue Lawrence won the javelin with 27.96 and Liz Sissons the W60 shot with 9.84.
Excellent doubles in the sprints were a key feature, as W50 Helen Godsell won the 100 in 14.1 and 200 in 29.4 and W60 Moira West took both in 15.8 and 33.4, while Lynn Talbert was first home in the W50 400 in 68.8. In the longer distances Cara Oliver won the W35 800 in 2:31.4 and Verity Snook, W35, and Ann Lewis, W50, dominated the 2000walk winning in 10:01.1 and 12:56.5. The W50 team of Anne Goad, Teresa Eades, Helen Godsell and Pat Halstead took the medley relay with Pat holding off Eastern Vets on her 800 leg to win by 0.3 of a second.

 

In the men’s match in the sprints Rohan Samuel won the M35 100 in 11.6, just beating Chris Millard from Wales and Alistair Duncan took the M50 400 in 55.3 There were double 800/1500 victories for M35 Chris McQuillan-Wright, 2:05.1 and 4:16.0 and M50 Dave Wilcock, 2:12.8 and 4:37.2 and 2000walk wins for Nick Silvester, 9:29.2 in the M50 race and Peter Hannell, 10:18.9 in the M60. Rohan Samuel, Mark Collins, Steve Norris and Chris McQuillan-Wright won the medley relay in 3:52.7.

 

In the field the throwers were very successful, with three double victories. M35 Mark Wiseman triumphed in the discus, 51.27, and shot, 14.75, as did M60 Neil Griffin, 47.04 and 13.63, while M50 Guy Perryman won hammer, 43.31, and shot, 12.77. Colin Brand took the M70 shot with 10.72. In the jumps M50 Trevor Wade won the long and triple with 5.38 and 10.17, Neil Lincoln took the M35 long with 6.02 and Duncan Talbot won the M50 high jump with 1.55.

 

COMPLETE SCVAC RESULTS  
MEN        
           
100   M35   1. Rohan Samuel 11.6
           
    M50   3.Tom Phillips 12.5
           
    M60   3.Les Wood 14.2
           
    M70   2.Colin Field 15.3
           
200   M35   2.Mark Collins 23.2
           
    M50   3. Tom Phillips 25.9
           
    M60   4.Les Wood 29.0
           
400   M35   8.Des Michael 74.9
           
    M50   1.Alistair Duncan 55.3
           
    M60   2.Terry Bissett 62.9
           
800   M35   1.Chris McQuillan-Wright 02:05.1
           
    M50   1.Dave Wilcock 02:12.8
           
    M60   2. Mike Dixon 02:30.1
           
    M70   2.Arthur Kimber 02:54.1
           
1500   M35   1.Chris McQuillan-Wright 04:16.0
           
    M50   1.Dave Wilcock 04:37.2
           
    M60   2. John Denyer 05:11.3
           
3000   M35   5.Steve Norris 09:38.1
           
    M50   4.Des Michael 10:30.6
           
    M60   2. John Denyer 11:21.2
           
2000walk   M35   2. Gary McDonald 11:59.5
           
    M50   1. Nick Silvester 09:29.2
           
    M60   1.Peter Hannell 10:18.9
           
100hurdles   M50   2.Duncan Talbot 15.5
           
Discus   M35   1.Mark Wiseman 51.27
           
    M60   1. Neil Griffin 47.04
           
Shot   M35   1. Mark Wiseman 14.75
           
    M50   1.Guy Perryman 12.77
           
    M60   1.Neil Griffin 13.63
           
    M70   1.Colin Brand 10.72
           
Hammer   M50   1.Guy Perryman 43.41
           
Javelin   M35   4. John Fenton 44.39
           
Long Jump   M35   1.Neil Lincoln 6.02
           
    M50   1.Trevor Wade 5.38
           
    M60   4.Les Wood 4.11
           
    M70   2.Roger Bruck 3.6
           
Triple Jump   M35   3.Ian Bridgeman 11.06
           
    M50   1.Trevor Wade 10.17
           
High Jump   M35   4.Ian Bridgeman 1.7
           
    M50   1.Duncan Talbot 1.55
           
Medley   M35   1.Rohan Samuel, Mark Collins, Steve Norris, Chris McQuillan-Wright  3:52.7
           
    M50   4.Duncan Talbot, John Denyer, Alistair Duncan, Dave Wilcock  4:19.1
           
    M60   2.Colin Field, Les wood, Arthur Kimber, Mike Dixon  4:57.5
           
           
WOMEN          
           
100   W35   4.Lynn Talbert 15
           
    W50   1.Helen Godsell 14.1
           
    W60   1.Moira West 15.8
           
200   W35   4.Michele Wakefield 29.7
           
    W50   1.Helen Godsell 29.4
           
    W60   1.Moira West 33.4
           
400   W35   3.Michele Wakefield 68.1
           
    W50   1.Lynn Talbert 68.6
           
800   W35   1.Cara Oliver 2;31.4
           
    W50   3.Pat Halstead 03:00.9
           
1500   W35   2.Cara Oliver 05:05.5
           
    W50   3.Pat Halstead 05:55.1
           
3000   W35   4.Cara Oliver 12:02.2
           
    W50   3.Lesley Hall 12:02.2
           
2000walk   W35   1.Verity Snook 10:01.1
           
    W50   1.Ann Lewis 12:56.5
           
80hurdles   W35   2.Imeta Barauskiene 13.7
           
           
           
Discus   W35   2.Sue Lawrence 33.79
           
    W50   2.Anne Goad 21.61
           
Shot   W35   3.Sue Lawrence 10.32
           
    W50   2.Anne Goad 9.28
           
    W60   1.Liz Sissons 9.84
           
Hammer   W50   4.Jenny Piercy 26.24
           
Javelin   W35   1.Sue Lawrence 27.96
           
Long Jump   W35   1.Imeta Barauskiene 4.97
           
    W50   3.Anne Goad 3.95
           
    W60   2.Pat Oakes 3.21
           
Triple Jump   W35   1.Imeta Barauskiene 10.89
           
    W50   1.Teresa Eades 8.24
           
High Jump   W35   1.Imeta Barauskiene 1.5
           
    W50   2.Teresa Eades 1.3
           
Pole Vault   W35   1.Teresa Eades 2.1
           
    W50   1.Sue Yeomans 2.7
           
Medley       2.Imeta Barauskiene, Lynn Talbert, Michele Wakefield, Cara Oliver  4:37.9
           
    W50   1.Anne Goad, Teresa Eades, Helen Godsell, Pat Halstead  5:12.4

 

TEAM RESULT            
MEN       WOMEN     OVERALL  
                 
SCVAC   382   EVAC 320   SCVAC 699
                 
MMAC   326   SCVAC 317   MMAC 596
                 
NVAC   305   MMAC 270   EVAC 506
                 
WMAA   229   NVAC 114   NVAC 419
                 
EVAC   186   WMAA 92   WMAA 382
                 
SVHC   142   SVHC 69   SVHC 211
                 
VAC   105   NIMAA 50   VAC 114
                 
SWVAC   96   VAA-NE 23   SWVAC 112
                 
VAA-NE   89   SWVAC 16   VAA-NE  
                 
NIMAA   28   VAC 9   NIMAA 78
                 
                 
                 
SCVAC SOUTHERN COUNTIES        
                 
MMAC MIDLANDS            
                 
EVAC EASTERN            
                 
NVAC NORTHERN            
                 
WMAA WALES            
                 
SVHC SCOTLAND            
                 
VAC VETS AC            
                 
SWVAC SOUTH WEST          
                 
VAA-NE NORTH EAST          
                 
NIMAA NORTHERN IRELAND        


SCVAC Track and Field Championships 2009

Held at Kingston  on 14th June 2009

 100m  

 

1

M35

Mark Collins

11.57

2

M35

Matthew Richards

11.66

3

M35

Leon Braithwaite

11.88

4

M35

David Olusanya

12.34

5

M35

Nick Lauder

12.83

6

M35

Ty John Roberts

13.36

 

1

M40

Rohan  Samuel

11.52

2

M40

Andy Lewis

11.94

3

M40

Scott Dorset

12.24

4

M40

Julian Smith

12.55

5

M40

Keith Palmer

12.97

 

1

M45

Pat Logan

11.92

2

M45

Fauso Furlotti

12.10

3

M45

Masakatsu Kondo

12.24

4

M45

Kwei Sankofa

12.28

5

M45

Jeremy Phillips

12.36

6

M45

Petros Anastasi

12.59

7

M45

Michael May

14.02

 

1

M50

Dave Martindale

12.71

2

M50

Rod Davies

13.08

3

M50

Clement Leon

13.25

4

M50

Trevor Wade

13.42

5

M50

Stephen Langford

13.50

W45

1

M55

John Browne

12.53

2

M55

Tom Phillips

12.88

3

M55

Ray Watkins

13.31

4

M55

Tim Carter

13.40

5

M55

Geoffrey Kitchener

13.87

 

1

M60

Vic Novell

13.67

 

1

M65

Terry Bissett

13.66

2

M65

Charles Issets

14.65

 

1

M70

Colin Field

15.38

 

1

W35

Sara Stanton

15.00

2

W35

Penelope Barber

15.25

3

W35

Nurari Merry

15.65

 

1

W40

Abi Onatabe

15.47

2

W40

Lesley Richardson

15.92

 

1

W45

Kirstin King

13.75

 

1

W50

Joan Trimble

14.52

2

W50

Lynn Talbert

14.70

 

1

W55

Helen Godsell

13.98

2

W55

Anne Nelson

15.67

3

W55

Sue Dassie

16.22

 

1

W60

Pat Oakes

19.07

 

1

W65

Mary Axtell

16.62

2

W65

Iris Holder

16.92

 

200m

 

1

M35

Mark Collins

23.03

2

M35

Leon Braithwaite

23.83

3

M35

David Olusanya

25.11

4

M35

Nick Lauder

25.71

5

M35

Ty John Roberts

27.08

 

1

M40

Rohan Samuel

23.6

2

M40

Andy Lewis

24.1

3

M40

Scott Dorset

24.77

4

M40

Keith Palmer

25.52

5

M40

Julian Smith

25.55

 

1

M45

Pat Logan

24.33

2

M45

Kermit Bentham

24.60

3

M45

Fauso Furlotti

24.79

4

M45

Petros Anastasi

25.85

5

M45

Leroy Gould

27.13

6

M45

Michael May

28.87

 

1

M50

Rod Davies

26.92

2

M50

Stuart Condie

27.41

 

1

M55

Tom Phillips

26.30

2

M55

Ray Wilkins

26.63

3

M55

Tim Carter

27.44

 

1

M60

Vic Nowell

28.02

2

M60

Ian Edwards

32.31

 

1

M65

Terry Bissett

27.21

2

M65

Charles Issets

29.94

3

M65

John Garber (G)

32.27

 

1

M70

Colin Field

31.34

 

1

W35

Melanie Brown

27.42

2

W35

Penelope Barber

31.75

 

110m Hurdles

 

1

M50

Brian Slaughter

16.61

 

1

M55

Duncan Talbot

19.24

2

M55

Geoffrey Kitchener

21.08

 

400m Hurdles

 

1

M45

Leroy Gould

66.6

 

1

M55

Geoffrey Kitchener

74.77

 

1

W35

Sara Stanton

80.38

 

400m

 

1

M40

Gary Palmer

55.94

 

1

M45

Kermit Bentham

53.34

 

1

M50

Stuart Condie

61.55

 

1

M55

David Hayward

61.17

2

M55

Tim Carter

61.81

 

1

M65

John Garber (G)

71.54

 

1

M70

Arthur Kimber

77.17

 

1

M75

John Seymour

81.45

 

1

M80

George Hopcroft

112.80

 

1

W35

Melanie Brown

62.67

 

800m

 

1

M40

David Blackman

2.08.62

 

1

M60

Peter Hamilton

2.37.20

 

1

M65

John Garber (G)

2.38.06

 

1

M75

John Seymour

3.08.93

2

M75

Brian Shave

3.28.00

 

1

M80

George Hopcroft

4.07.66

 

1

W50

Jane Searle

2.58.98

 

1500m

 

1

M40

Chris Daniels

4.21.90

 

1

M45

Scott Smith- Bannister

4.28.88

 

1

M60

Peter Hamilton

5.34.12

2

M60

Alan Davidson

5.50.5

 

1

M65

John Garber (G)

5.38.91

 

1

M75

Brian Shave

6.50.82

 

1

W40

Judith Orr

5.19.21

 

1

W65

Cecilia Morrison

5.54.48

 

3000m Steeplechase

 

1

M40

Stephen Norris

9.57.40

 

1

M50

Colin Oxlade

11.48.00

 

3000m Walk

 

1

M55

David Sharpe

17.44.17

 

1

M80

Jack Fitzgerald

30.30.16

 

5000m

 

1

M50

Colin Oxlade

18.33.69

 

1

M60

Alan Davidson

21.16.45

 

1

M65

T Brackstone

20.56.32

2

M65

Tony Merritt

25.48.19

 

1

W35

Sian Brown

22.38.87

 

1

W55

Pat Halstead

21.20.07

 

1

W65

Bridget Cushen

29.59.95

 

Long Jump

 

1

M35

Neil Lincoln

6.08

2

M35

Steve Lake

5.98

 

1

M40

Eldon Lake

5.84

2

M40

Richard Buckingham (G)

5.64

 

1

M45

Masakatsu Kondo

6.24

2

M45

Allan Leiper

5.08

 

1

M50

Trevor Wade

5.63

2

M50

Brian Slaughter

5.15

3

M50

Stephen Langford

5.06

4

M50

Rod Davies

4.82

5

M50

Clement Leon

3.92

1

M55

David Blunt

4.54

 

1

M65

Robert Ruff

4.14

 

1

W40

Alison Duke

4.21

 

1

W45

Amanda Rowley-James

4.03

 

1

W50

Anne Goad

4.05

2

W50

Teresa Eades

3.97

 

1

W55

Linda Harrison

2.53

 

1

W60

Pat Oakes

2.89

2

W60

Daphne Marler

2.49

 

1

W65

Iris Holder

2.89

 

Javelin

 

1

W35

Sue Lawrence

31.51

 

1

W40

Camilla Thrush

24.61

2

W40

Janet Smith

18.15

 

1

W45

Julie Wilson

24.58

 

1

W50

Jennifer Ibbitson

24.47

2

W50

Anne Goad

14.14

 

1

W55

Vilma Thompson

28.31

2

W55

Linda Harrison

26.68

 

1

M35

Leon Braithwaite

19.98

2

M35

Mark Collins

18.50

3

M35

Steve Lake

16.37

 

1

M40

Stuart Earl

36.85

2

M40

Peter Evans

30.18

 

1

M45

Anthony Tipping

39.65

 

1

M50

Guy Perryman

32.80

2

M50

Michael Bale

24.43

 

1

M55

Joe Eastwood

38.98

2

M55

Anthony Richards

34.33

 

1

M60

Brian Yeomans

30.82

 

1

M65

Ashley Fox

29.96

2

M65

Brian Harlick

26.22

3

M65

John Gilbert

24.60

4

M65

Kevin Burnett

19.00

 

1

M70

Vic Adock

34.22

 

1

M75

Gordon Hickey

25.35

 

Discus

 

1

M40

Peter Evans

25.00

 

1

M45

Anthony Tipping

36.85

2

M45

Allan Leiper

32.17

3

M45

David Lipscomb

25.82

4

M45

David Shields

21.32

 

1

M50

Jan Drzewiecki

40.69

2

M50

Guy Perryman

38.75

3

M50

Brian Slaughter

32.26

4

M50

Michael Bale

28.82

 

1

M55

Anthony Richards

35.24

2

M55

Joe Eastwood

23.94

 

1

M60

Neil Griffin

43.65

 

1

M65

Peter Gaber (G)

43.65

2

M65

Brian Harlick

31.60

3

M65

John Gilbert

31.35

4

M65

Garry Negus

27.06

5

M65

Kevin Burnett

18.19

 

1

M70

Hamilton Thomas

29.01

2

M70

Norman Fullick

17.03

 

1

M75

Peter Barber

24.03

2

M75

Jaroslav Hanus

23.00

1

M80

Ian Briggs

19.90

 

1

W35

Sue Lawrence

35.07

 

1

W40

Camilla Thrush

30.00

2

W40

Janet Smith

29.90

 

1

W45

Julie Wilson

31.56

2

W45

Wendy Dunsford

26.30

 

1

W50

Jennifer Ibbitson

28.16

 

1

W55

Gwen Bird

28.16

2

W55

Vilma Thompson

21.63

3

W55

Linda Harrison

15.05

 

1

W60

Barbara Terry

22.42

2

W60

Liz Sissons

17.37

 

Shot Put

 

1

M35

Steve McCourt

10.53

 

1

M40

Stuart Earl

8.90

 

1

M45

Allan Leiper

12.19

2

M45

Anthony Tipping

12.12

 

1

M50

Guy Perryman

12.59

2

M50

Jan Drzewiecki

10.59

3

M50

Michael Bale

7.97

 

1

M55

Anthony Richards

11.35

2

M55

Nick Phipps

10.76

 

1

M60

Neil Griffin

14.21

2

M60

Brian Yeomans

8.16

 

1

M65

Garry Negus

11.37

2

M65

John Gilbert

9.82

3

M65

Peter Gaber (G)

9.76

4

M65

Kevin Burnett

6.64

 

1

M70

Norman Fullick

6.84

 

1

M75

Gordon Hickey

10.79

2

M75

Jaroslav Hanus

8.18

3

M75

Peter Barber

7.15

 

1

W35

Sue Lawrence

11.23

 

1

W40

Camilla Thrush

10.57

2

W40

Janet Smith

8.53

 

1

W45

Julie Wilson

9.81

2

W45

Wendy Dunsford

9.34

 

1

W50

Jennifer Ibbitson

11.15

2

W50

Angela Morgan

8.44

 

1

W55

Vilma Thompson

10.36

2

W55

Gwen Bird

10.23

 

1

W60

Liz Sissons

9.32

2

W60

Barbara Terry

8.95

 

1

W75

Marie Grant-Stevens

5.91

 

High Jump

 

1

M40

Ian Bridgeman

1.70

2

M40

Stuart Earl

1.40

3

M40

Richard Buckingham (G)

1.60

 

1

M50

Trevor Wade

1.50

2

M50

Brian Slaughter

1.45

 

1

M55

Duncan Talbot

1.54

2

M55

David Blunt

1.45

3

M55

Geoffrey Kitchener

1.25

 

1

M60

Allan Cheers

1.25

 

1

W45

Amanda Rowley -Jones

1.25

 

1

W50

Teresa Eades

1.30

 

1

W60

Pat Oakes

1.00

 

Pole Vault

 

1

M35

Ben Radcliffe

3.40

 

1

M45

Alan Easey

3.00

 

1

M50

Wayne Martin

3.00

 

1

M55

Allan Williams

3.70

2

M55

David Blunt

3.40

3

M55

Nick Phipps

3.20

 

1

M65

Brian Harlick

2.50

 

1

W40

Alison Duke

2.60

 

1

W50

Jennifer Ibbitson

2.90

2

W50

Teresa Eades

2.20

 

1

W55

Sue Yeomans

2.30

 

Hammer

 

1

M45

Anthony Tipping

38.33

 

1

M50

Guy Perryman

45.83

2

M50

Michael Bale

33.11

 

1

M55

Clive Thomson

38.04

2

M55

Nick Phipps

35.14

 

1

M60

Chris Melluish

44.77

 

1

M70

Hamilton Thomas

36.07

2

M70

Norman Fullick

23.82

 

1

M75

Peter Barber

34.15

2

M75

Jaroslav Hanus

27.71

3

M75

Phil McEvoy

20.27

 

1

W35

Sue Lawrence

36.12

 

1

W40

Janet Smith

39.68

2

W40

Camilla Thrush

37.86

 

1

W45

Julie Wilson

34.26

2

W45

Wendy Dunsford

29.80

 

1

W50

Jennifer Ibbitson

40.53

2

W50

Angela Morgan

28.37

3

W50

Jenny Piercy

28.02

 

1

W55

Vilma Thompson

31.22

2

W55

Linda Harrison

20.24

 

1

W60

Rosemary Hutton (G)

33.25

2

W60

Barbara Terry

30.04

3

W60

Liz Sissons

29.53

 

1

W65

Yvonne Miles

18.80

 

Triple Jump

 

1

M35

Steve Lake

12.53

 

1

M40

Ian Bridgeman

12.03

 

1

M45

Rez Cameron

12.46

2

M45

David Shields

9.71

 

1

M50

Trevor Wade

11.25

2

M50

Stephen Langford

10.04

 

1

M55

David Blunt

9.84

 

1

M60

Allan Cheers

9.46

 

1

W50

Teresa Eades

8.96

 

1

W55

Sue Yeomans

8.73

2

W55

Joylin Saunders-Mullins

7.27

3

W55

Linda Harrison

5.64

 

1

W60

Pat Oakes

6.83

2

W60

Daphne Marler

5.56

 

 


SCVAC Indoor Championships – Lee Valley Sunday 8th February 2009

 

Arthur Kimber reports

The championships at Lee Valley on Sunday 8th February attracted a large entry of 207 athletes, particularly in the sprints. M65 Terry Bissett was the outstanding performer with three gold medals, 60m. in 8.64, 200m. in 27.58 and 400m. in 67.00. Two men were double gold medallists, M45 Pat Logan, 60m. in 7.54 (heat 7.50) and 200m. in 24.64, and M55 Alasdair Ross, 7.94 and 25.70. Two women completed the list of double gold winners, W45 Kirstin King, 8.26 and 27.58 and W55 Helen Godsell, 8.69 and 29.07. The M40 60m. was keenly contested, Rohan Samuel and Will MacGee easily winning their heats, followed by an exciting final where Rohan took gold in 7.17 just edging ahead of Will, 7.18. But in the 200m. Will added gold to his 60m. silver by winning in 23.88 after a fast 23.55 in the heat. Edward Williams and Jonathan Tilt took two gold medals each in the 400m. and 800m. races, M35 Edward with 52.34 and 2:03.2 and M45 Jonathan 54.65 and 2:12.4.

 

The middle distance events were not as well supported as the sprints and the best performances came from M55 Kevin Archer in winning the 800m. in a fast 2:15.01 and the 3000m. in 10:11.83.

 

In the 60m. hurdles Andy Lewis won the M40 race in 8.44 and Gaye Clark took gold in the W45 with 9.82.

 

The jumps generally attracted small entries often leaving athletes with little or no competition in their own age groups. In the pole vault two notable performances came from W55 Sue Yeomans equalling the British record of 2.70 and M55 Alan Williams, 3.75. In the high jump M45 Gary Capon jumped 1.60 and M55 Duncan Talbot 1.53. M40 Keith Newton was outstanding in the triple jump with 13.38.

 

These top athletes now looked forward to keeping or improving their form for the BMAF indoor in March.

 

60m

M35:Final:- 1) Mark Collins 7.27, 2) Morgan Charles 7.44, 3) Tomas Griffin 7.61, 4) Julian Smith 7.88, 5) Nick Lauder, 7.96

M40:Heat 1:- 1) Rohan Samuel 7.21, 2) Andy Lewis 7.43, 3) Leon Braithwaite 7.52, 4) Milton McIntosh 7.64,5) Leroy Gould 8.50

M40:Heat 2:- 1) Will MacGee 7.27, 2) Lincoln Campbell 7.50, 3) Graeme Hogg 7.58 4) Barrington King 7.73, 5) Paul Campbell 7.95.

Final:- 1) R Samuel 7.17, 2) W MacGee 7.18, 3) A Lewis 7.34 4) L Campbell 7.68, 5) B King 7.85 6) G Hogg 8.02

M45:Heat 1:- 1) Pat Logan 7.50, 2) F Furlotti 7.61, 3) Peter Ilo 8.03 4) Allan Leiper 8.21

M45:Heat 2:- 1) Kermit Bentham 7.78, 2)Rob Allen 7.83, 3) Des Wilkinson 8.11, 4)Ty Holden 8.39 5) Mike May 8.51

Final:- 1) P Logan 7.54, 2) F Furlotti 7.66, 3) K Bentham 7.88 4) P Ilo 7.90, 5)R Allen 8.09, 6) D Wilkinson 8.29

M50:Heat 1:- 1) Tom Phillips 8.05,2) Stephen Davis 8.18, 3) George Ross 8.36, 4) Rod Davies 8.41

M50:Heat 2:- 1) David Martindale 7.98,2)Brian Slaughter 8.28,3) Clement Leon 8.30 4) Trevor Wade 8.32

M50:Final:- 1) D Martindale 7.96, 2) T Phillips 8.07, 3)S Davis 8.28, 4) B Slaughter 8.41 5) C Leon 8.68

M55:Final:- 1) Alasdair Ross 7.94 2) R J Watkins 8.03, 3) Adrian Essex 8.51 4) Geoffrey Kitchener 8.59

M60:Final:- 1) Glyn Sutton 8.00 2) Victor Novell 8.82

M65:Final:- 1) Terry Bissett 8.64 2) Charles Isetts 9.12, 3)Kevin Burnett 11.32

M70:Final:- 1) Colin Field 9.51 2) J Godbeer 12.03

W45:Final:- 1) Kirsten King 8.26, 2) Gaye Clark 9.17,

W50:Final:- 1) Joan Trimble 9.15, 2) Christine Salvary 9.77, 3) Christine Young 9.77

W55:Final:- 1) Helen Godsell 8.69, 2) Sue Dassie 9.80, 3) Anne Nelson 9.84, 4) Fiona Argent 9.85,

W60:Final:- 1) Daphne Marler 13.62

60 H

M40:- 1) Andy Lewis 8.44, 2) Keith Newton 9.23, 3) Derek Warn 12.07

M50:- 1) Tennyson James (G) 9.28, 2) John Mayor (G) 9.33, 3) Brian Slaughter 9.64

M55:- 1) Duncan Talbot 11.33, 2) Geoff Kitchener 12.15

M65:- 1) Barry Ferguson 10.55, 2) Brian Harlick 13.32

W45:- 1) Gaye Clark 9.82,

W55:- 1) Emily McMahon DNF

200m

M35:- 1) Tomas Griffin 24.48, 2) Leon Braithwaite 24.73, 3) Peter Benedickter 25.46, 4) Nick Lauder 25.46

M40:Heat 1:- 1) Will MacGee 23.55, 2) Keith Palmer 25.52 3) Lance Croft (G) 26.35, 4) Leroy Gould 26.61

M40:Heat 2:- 1) Lincoln Campbell 24.45, 2) Graeme Hogg 24.75, 3) Paul Campbell 25.13, 4) Milton McIntosh 25.19

Final: 1) W MacGee 23.88

M45:Final:- 1) Pat Logan 24.44, 2) Kermit Bentham 24.88, 3) Nick Groocock 24.88 4) Ty Holden 26.88 5) Alan Easey (G) 26.96 6) Michael May 28.26

M50:Heat 1:- 1) Malcolm Bramhall 25.68, 2) Tom Phillips 26.53, 3) Rod Davies 27.11, 4) George Ross 27.75

M50:Heat 2:- 1) Tennyson James (G) 25.68, 2) Clement Leon 27.47, 3) Stephen Davis 28.34

M50:Final:- 1) M Bramhall 25.65 ,2)T James (G)25.76 ,3)T Phillips 26.43 ,4)R Davis 28.06,5) C Leon 28.61

M55:Final:- 1) Alasdair Ross 25.70, 2) R Watkins 26.38, 3) John Moore (G) 27.15, 4) Adrian Essex 28.16

M60:Final:- 1) Glyn Sutton (G) 26.63, 2) Bruce Hendrie (G) 28.09, 3) Victor Novell 28.20 4) Paul Madden 29.06

M65:Final:- 1)Terry Bissett 27.49, 2) Barry Ferguson 29.28, 3) Charles Isetts 30.19 4) Allan Sowden 34.08

M70:Final:- 1) Colin Field 31.96, 2) J Godbeer 38.24

W35:Final:- 1) Lesley Richardson 34.58

W40:Final:- 1) Michelle Wakefield 30.23,

W45:Final:- 1) Kirsten King 27.58, 2) Gaye Clark 31.46

W50:Final:- 1) Joan Trimble 31.76 2) Christine Salvary 32.17, 3) Christine Young 33.36

W55:Final:- 1) Helen Godsell 29.07, 2) Anne Nelson 32.90, 3) Fiona Argent 33.09

W70:Final:- 1) Dorothy Frazer 41.00

400m

M35:- 1) Ed Williams 52.34 2) Peter Benedickter 54.93,

M40:- 1) Milton McIntosh 57.21 2) Lance Croft (G) 57.67, 3) Steve Medhurst 57.81

M45:- 1) Jonathan Tilt 54.65, 2) Nick Groocock 55.53, 3) Danny Hodge 56.26

M50:- 1) Malcolm Bramhall 56.67, 2) Tennyson James (G) 57.71 3) Ray Daniel 58.43 4) Clement Leon 61.41

M55:- 1) Keith Short (G) 62.08, 2) Adrian Essex 66.38

M60:- 1) Derek Wardle (G) 62.34 2) Bruce Hendrie (G) 63.81 3) Victor Novell 67.81 4) Jim Munro (G) 69.05

M65:- 1) Terry Bissett 67.00, 2) Terry Casey 84.28

M70:- 1) Arthur Kimber 77.28

W40:- 1) Michelle Wakefield 67.77

W45:- 1) Lesley Hopkins 64.05,

W50:- 1) Lynn Talbert 66.82

W55:- 1) Helen Godsell 69.13

800m

M35:- 1) Ed Williams 2.03.20 2) Steven Baldcock 2.04.30

M40:- 1) David Blackman 2.09.90 2) Steve Medhurst 2.12.60 3) Grant Stenhouse 2.17.80 4) James Collis 2.25.10

M45:- 1) Jonathan Tilt 2.12.40 2) Mark Ashby 2.16.50, 3) Paul Kent 2.24.80 4) Ian Mackett 2.49.40

M50:- 1) Brian Slaughter 2.15.88 2) Richard Holland 2.18.55

M55:- 1) Kevin Archer 2.15.01 2) Ed Connolly 2.26.19

M60:- 1) Michael Mann (G) 2.28.90 2) Derek Wardle (G) 2.29.32 3) Michael Dixon 2.36.37 4) Jim Munro (G) 2.36.45

M65:- 1) Neil Sutherland 2.55.03

M70:- 1) Arthur Kimber 2.59.43

1500m

M35:- 1) Chris Symonds 4.19.70

M45: 1) Daniel Moore (G) 4.23.58, 2) Mark Ashby 4.37.18 3) Lance Birkby 4.49.43 4) Paul Kent 4.52.11

M50:- 1)Jeremy Hogan (G) 4.42.50 2) Richard Holland 4.47.23

M55:- 1) David Oxland (G) 4.54.88 2) Ken Daniel 5.01.32

M60:- 1) Michael Mann (G) 5.03.43 2) Michael Dixon 5.48.72

W45:- 1) Diane Farmer 5.49.26

W55:- 1) Ros Tabor (G) 5.51.40 2) Pat Halstead 5.53.85

3000m

M35:- 1) Chris Symonds 9.28.46

M40:- 2) Stephen Norris 9.33.92, 2) Andrew Del Nevo 10.28.57

M50: 1) Lee Benjamin (G) 10.09.15 2)Richard Holland 10.15.27

M55: 1) Kevin Archer 10.11.83

M60: 1) Russell Williams 12.29.80

M65: 1) Anthony Merritt 15.20.40

M70: 1) Brian Shave 15.07.70

W45: 1) Diane Farmer 12.32

W50: 1) Anne Lippitt 14.15.70

W55: 1) Ros Tabor (G) 12.18.20

W60: 1) Pat Gallagher (G) 12.11.16

3k Walk

W45:- 1) Chris Childs 25.53.02

M50:- 1) Steven Uttley (G) 15.49.56

M55:- 1) Dave Sharpe 17.40.40

M60:- 1) John Hall (G) 14.55.49, 2) David Ainsworth (G) 21.5.02

M70:- 1) Ron Powell 19.45.30, 2) Bernard Hancock DIS

W45:- 1) Chris Childs 25.53.02

LJ

M35:- 1) Ben Radcliffe 5.78, Neil Lincoln 5.61

M40:- 1) Eldon Lake 6.20, 2) Derek Warn 4.44

M45:- 1) Peter Ilo 5.12

M50:- 1) Trevor Wade 5.43, 2) Brian Slaughter 5.11, 3) Rod Davies 4.64 4) Clement Leon 4.61 5) John Fenton 4.21

M55:- 1) Duncan Talbot 3.84

M65:- 1) Robert Ruff 3.89, 2) Roger Bruck 3.59

W40:- 1) Imata Barauskiene 4.62, 2) Alison Duke 4.15

W45:- 1) Denise Timmins (G) 4.35, 2) Gaye Clark 4.25

W50:- 1) Christine Young 3.85, 2) Christine Salvary 3.69

W55:- 1) Sue Yeomans 3.92, Emily McMahon 3.66

W60:- 1) Pat Oakes 3.03

TJ

M35:- 1) Ian Bridgeman 11.92, 2) Neil Lincoln 11.12

M40:- 1) Keith Newton 13.38

M45:- 1) David Sheilds 10.09

M50:- 1) Clement Leon 10.30 2) Trevor Wade 10.03

M65:- 1) Robert Ruff 7.74

W40:- 1) Imata Barauskiene 10.31

W55:- 1) Sue Yeomans 8.38

W60:- 1) Pat Oakes 6.49 2) Daphne Marler 5.44

HJ

W40:- 1) Imata Barauskiene 1.40

W55:- 1) Emily McMahon 1.15

W60:- 1) Pat Oakes 1.00

M40:- 1) Robert Peers 1.35, 2) 1.35

M45:- 1) Gary Capon 1.60

M50:- 1) Trevor Wade 1.50, 2)Clement Leon 1.45, 3) Brian Slaughter 1.45

M55:- 1) Duncan Talbot 1.53 2) Allan Williams 1.25

M65:- 1) John Howe 1.25, 2) Roger Bruck 1.20, 3) Brian Harlick 1.15

PV

W40:- 1) Alison Duke 2.50

W45:- 1) Sue Yeomans 2.70

M35:- 1) Ben Radcliffe 3.40

M40:- 1) Simon Eastwood 3.50, 2) Richard Waterhouse 3.20 3) Rob Peers 2.50 4) Andy Del Nevo 2.40

M45:- 1) John Andrews 3.75, 2) Alan Leiper 3.50, 3) Allan Easey (G) 3.00 4) Wayne Martin Rtd

M50:- 1) Brian Slaughter 2.80, 2) Alan Hardy 2.70

M55:- 1) Allan Williams 3.75

M60:- 1) Maurice Joyce 2.50

M65:- 1) Brian Harlick 2.50, 2) John Howe 2.20

SP

W35:- 1) Sue Lawrence 10.67,

W40:-1) Janet Smith 8.52

W45:- 1) Julie Wilson 9.56, 2) Wendy Dunsford 9.21

W50:- 1) Anne Goad 9.73

W70:- 1) Evaun Williams 10.13, 2) Dorothy Frazier 5.55

M35:- 1) Steve McCourt 10.15

M40:- 1) Derek Warn 7.74

M45:- 1) Allan Leiper 11.86, 2) Albert Johnson

M50:- 1) Guy Perryman 13.47, 2) John Fenton 11.49, 3) 10.73

M55:- 1) Tim Saunders-Mullins 9.20

M60:- 1) Neil Griffin 13.55 2) Richard Jegou (G) 11.15

 


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk