2012 Results

Home Up Fixtures Open Events Road Track & Field Walking Cross-Country Committee Club Records Photo Gallery Standards Club Kit Membership/Joining Southerner 200 Club Club History Constitution News Obituaries Links

2012 Results

 

Updated  12 September 2015

 

Road Race results, reports and other information here...


SCVAC Area Final - Ashford, 2 September 2012

SCVAC LEAGUE FINALS - Julie Rose, Ashford 02/09/2012
                     
    A String       B String
Pos Club  Athlete Club Perf   Pos Club Athlete Club Perf
                     
M35 100m                
1 73 Michael Champion Blackheath & Bromley 12.0   1 54 Masakatsu Kondo Herne Hill Harriers 12.5
2 83 Peter Davey Ashford 12.4   2 14 Richard Cooper Southampton 12.9
3 53 Steve Flain Herne Hill Harriers 12.8   3 74 Paul Stack Blackheath & Bromley 12.9
4 23 Dan Donovan Epsom & Ewell 12.8   4 84 Steve Lake Ashford 12.9
5 33 Mark Perry Barnet 12.9   5 34 Steve Dobson Barnet 12.9
6 13 jon Tilt Southampton 13.0   6 44 Steve Pomeroy Abingdon 13.6
7 43 Peter Stepney Abingdon 14.0   7 24 Stuart Flack Epsom & Ewell 14.0
8 63 Bob Semark Eastbourne & Hailsham 15.3   8 64 Dave Coulson (M45) Eastbourne & Hailsham 14.4
                     
M35 200m                
1 83 Peter Davey Ashford 24.9   1 74 Richard Holt Blackheath & Bromley 25.7
2 13 Mark West Southampton 25.7   2 54 Masakatsu Kondo Herne Hill Harriers 26.2
3 33 Mark Perry Barnet 25.7   3 14 Richard Cooper Southampton 26.8
4 53 Steve Flain Herne Hill Harriers 25.9   4 34 Steve Dobson Barnet 26.8
5 73 Paul Stack Blackheath & Bromley 26.2   5 84 Steve Lake Ashford 28.0
6 43 David Ralson Abingdon 28.3   6 64 Dave Coulson (M45) Eastbourne & Hailsham 28.6
7 63 Bob Semark Eastbourne & Hailsham 30.4   7 44 Marc Juffkins Abingdon 28.9
8 23 Dan Donovan Epsom & Ewell 33.2   8 24 Bill Arbury Epsom & Ewell 33.6
                     
M35 400m                
1 53 David Peters Herne Hill Harriers 54.8   1 34 Andy Cunningham Barnet 58.4
2 83 Peter Davey Ashford 55.4   2 54 Kofi Agyei Herne Hill Harriers 59.0
3 73 Richard Holt Blackheath & Bromley 55.9   3 14 Jim Bennett Southampton 59.5
4 23 Barney Goodrich Epsom & Ewell 56.9   4 84 Guy Van Damme Ashford 60.8
5 33 Mark Perry Barnet 56.9   5 44 Paul Fernandez Abingdon 60.8
6 13 David Blackman (M45) Southampton 57.5   6 74 Adrian Stocks Blackheath & Bromley 61.6
7 43 Les Newell Abingdon 61.4   7 24 Jeff Butler Epsom & Ewell 69.1
8 63 Gary Judges Eastbourne & Hailsham 62.6            
                     
M35 800m                
1 43 Les Newell Abingdon 1:59.0   1 44 Paul Fernandez Abingdon 2:11.0
2 53 David Peters Herne Hill Harriers 1:59.0   2 54 Kofi Agyei Herne Hill Harriers 2:11.5
3 23 Stuart Flack Epsom & Ewell 2:10.5   3 14 Jim Bennett Southampton 2:11.9
4 13 David Blackman (M45) Southampton 2:12.7   4 24 Barney Goodrich Epsom & Ewell 2:14.5
5 83 Guy Van Damme Ashford 2:18.3   5 64 Dave Coulson (M45) Eastbourne & Hailsham 2:17.9
6 73 Richard Hall Blackheath & Bromley 2:18.3   6 34 Mel Parker Barnet 2:20.8
7 33 Dave Crout Barnet 2:19.4   7 74 Adrian Stocks Blackheath & Bromley 2.23.5
8 63 Dave Mercer Eastbourne & Hailsham 2:24.6   8 84 Ian King Ashford 2:30.2
                     
M35 1500m                
1 53 David Peters Herne Hill Harriers 4:25.6   1 44 Paul Fernandez Abingdon 4:33.5
2 43 Les Newell Abingdon 4:27.1   2 14 Jon Granger (M45) Southampton 4:34.8
3 13 Andy Morgan-Lee (M40) Southampton 4:27.8   3 64 Gary Judges Eastbourne & Hailsham 4:36.4
4 23 Stuart Flack Epsom & Ewell 4:31.5   4 54 Winston Parkinson Herne Hill Harriers 4:43.5
5 33 Adrian Mason Barnet 4:36.5   5 34 Tim Butler Barnet 5:01.6
6 83 David Weekes Ashford 4:40.8   6 74 Andy Tucker Blackheath & Bromley 5:02.6
7 73 Richard Hall Blackheath & Bromley 4:58.9   7 84 Ian King Ashford 5:12.2
8 63 Dave Mercer Eastbourne & Hailsham 5:02.8   8 24 Bill Arbury Epsom & Ewell 5:15.0
                     
M35 3000m                
1 43 Paul Fernandez Abingdon 9:16.3   1 14 Jon Granger (M45) Southampton 9:59.7
2 13 Andy Morgan-Lee (M40) Southampton 9:18.7   2 54 Winston Parkinson Herne Hill Harriers 10:04.1
3 53 John Kettle Herne Hill Harriers 9:31.0   3 44 Chris Bedford Abingdon 10:05.2
4 23 Stuart Flack Epsom & Ewell 9:40.8   4 34 Tim Butler Barnet 10:38.2
5 33 Adrian Mason Barnet 9:50.4   5 64 Andy Ruffell (M40) Eastbourne & Hailsham 10:54.5
6 63 Gary Judges Eastbourne & Hailsham 9:54.7   6 24 Jeff Butler Epsom & Ewell 11:04.2
7 73 Andy Tucker Blackheath & Bromley 10:58.7   7 74 Chris Pike Blackheath & Bromley ntr
8 84 Ian King Ashford 11:49.5   8 83 John Norman Ashford ntr
                     
M35 2000m Walks                
1 53 Valdis Pauzers Herne Hill Harriers 10:21.4            
2 73 Shawn Lightman (M65) Blackheath & Bromley 10:53.2            
3 33 Costa Michael Barnet 11:29.7            
4 43 David Berger Abingdon 12:46.5            
5 23 Bill Arbury Epsom & Ewell 12:51.1            
6 83 Paul Wheeler Ashford 13:59.4            
7 63 Andy Ruffell (M40) Eastbourne & Hailsham 14:53.3            
8 13 Derek Warn (M45) Southampton 15:55.2            
                     
4x100m Relays                
1 73 Blackheath & Bromley Michael Champion, Paul Stack, Richard Holt, Clem Leon 50.4
2 13 Southampton -, -, -, - 50.5
3 33 Barnet Mark Perry, Steve Dobson, Ty Holden, Alfredo Melao 51.2
4 53 Herne Hill Harriers Steve Flain, Masakatsu Kondo, Bobby Cooper, - 51.7
5 83 Ashford Peter Davey, Steve Lake, Steve Langford, Iain Presnell 51.8
6 43 Abingdon David Ralson, Adrian Walley, Steve Pomeroy, Pete Stepney 52.1
7 63 Eastbourne & Hailsham Dave Coulson, Dave Mercer, Bob Semark, Gary Judges 55.8
         
                     
4x400m Relays                
1 13 Southampton -, -, -, - 3:53.9
2 33 Barnet Mark Perry, Andy Cunningham, Ty Holden, David Wilcock 3:59.8
3 73 Blackheath & Bromley Richard Holt, Clem Leon, Adrian Stocks, Bob Minting 4:00.5
4 43 Abingdon Paul Fernandez, Pete Stepney, Pete Stepney, Marc Juffkins 4:03.9
5 83 Ashford Peter Davey, Steve Lake, Guy Van Damme, Steve Langford 4:08.2
6 53 Herne Hill Harriers John Kettle, Kofi Agyei, Tom Conlon, Steve Flain 4:13.6
7 23 Epsom & Ewell -, -, -, - 4:19.8
         
                     
M35 High Jump                
1 83 Peter Davey Ashford 1.60            
2 23 Jason Dronfield Epsom & Ewell 1.60            
3 33 Clyde Gordon Barnet 1.55            
4 43 Marc Juffkins Abingdon 1.50            
5 13 Andy Morgan-Lee (M40) Southampton 1.50            
6 73 Michael Champion Blackheath & Bromley 1.50            
7 53 David Millard Herne Hill Harriers 1.40            
8 63 Dave Coulson (M45) Eastbourne & Hailsham 1.20            
                     
M35 Pole Vault                
1 13 Derek Warn (M45) Southampton 2.80            
2 73 Murray Hillborne Blackheath & Bromley 2.40            
3 43 Marc Juffkins Abingdon 2.30            
4 83 Iain Presnell Ashford 1.80            
4 33 Dave Crout Barnet 1.80            
                     
                     
                     
                     
M35 Long Jump                
1 53 Steve Flain Herne Hill Harriers 5.69            
2 83 Steve Lake Ashford 5.44            
3 13 Mark West Southampton 5.43            
4 73 Michael Champion Blackheath & Bromley 5.43            
5 33 Mark Perry Barnet 5.15            
6 23 Jason Dronfield Epsom & Ewell 5.02            
7 43 Adrian Walley Abingdon 4.29            
                     
                     
M35 Triple Jump                
1 83 Steve Lake Ashford 11.44            
2 53 Masakatsu Kondo Herne Hill Harriers 11.34            
3 13 Mark West Southampton 10.81            
4 43 Marc Juffkins Abingdon 9.90            
5 73 Adrian Stocks Blackheath & Bromley 9.51            
6 33 Mark Perry Barnet 8.00            
                     
                     
                     
M35 Shot Putt                
1 73 Steve Timmins Blackheath & Bromley 13.18            
2 83 Jon Ward Ashford 11.73            
3 43 David Ralson Abingdon 11.00            
4 13 David Clouston Southampton 10.83            
5 53 Stuart Thurgood Herne Hill Harriers 10.24            
6 23 Dan Donovan Epsom & Ewell 9.22            
7 33 Peter Rice Barnet 7.54            
8 63 Dave Mercer Eastbourne & Hailsham 5.91            
                     
M35 Discus                
1 73 Steve Timmins Blackheath & Bromley 38.70            
2 83 Jon Ward Ashford 33.99            
3 33 Clyde Gordon Barnet 32.54            
4 13 David Clouston Southampton 30.26            
5 53 Des Austin Herne Hill Harriers 28.52            
6 43 David Ralson Abingdon 27.60            
7 23 Dan Donovan Epsom & Ewell 26.89            
                     
                     
M35 Hammer                
1 53 Stuart Thurgood Herne Hill Harriers 51.17            
2 73 Steve Timmins Blackheath & Bromley 45.16            
3 13 David Clouston Southampton 32.88            
4 43 Tom Clarke Abingdon 25.80            
5 33 Peter Rice Barnet 21.45            
6 83 Paul Wheeler Ashford 17.04            
7 23 Brian Harlick Epsom & Ewell 12.06            
                     
                     
M35 Javelin                
1 83 Graham Lay Ashford 51.79            
2 73 Mike Van Den Dobbelsteen (M40) Blackheath & Bromley 50.49            
3 43 Jose Phillips Abingdon 45.39            
4 13 David Clouston Southampton 39.21            
5 53 David Millard Herne Hill Harriers 37.38            
6 23 Jason Dronfield Epsom & Ewell 35.47            
7 33 Mel Parker Barnet 24.37            
8 63 Andy Ruffell (M40) Eastbourne & Hailsham 23.47            
                     
M50 100m                
1 55 Bobby Cooper Herne Hill Harriers 12.8            
2 85 Iain Presnell Ashford 13.1            
3 35 Ty Holden Barnet 13.2            
4 75 Tom Phillips Blackheath & Bromley 13.3            
5 45 Adrian Walley Abingdon 13.6            
6 15 Chris Evernden Southampton 14.0            
                     
                     
                     
M50 200m                
1 35 Ty Holden Barnet 26.3            
2 55 Bobby Cooper Herne Hill Harriers 26.3            
3 85 Iain Presnell Ashford 27.2            
4 75 Clem Leon (M55) Blackheath & Bromley 27.5            
5 45 Adrian Walley Abingdon 28.2            
6 15 Chris Evernden Southampton 28.8            
7 25 Simon Bean Epsom & Ewell 29.9            
                     
                     
M50 400m                
1 15 jon Tilt Southampton 58.0            
2 35 Ty Holden Barnet 59.1            
3 75 Clem Leon (M55) Blackheath & Bromley 61.3            
4 45 Pete Stepney Abingdon 61.5            
5 85 Steve Langford Ashford 63.0            
6 55 Bobby Cooper Herne Hill Harriers 65.0            
7 25 Simon Bean Epsom & Ewell 65.2            
8 65 Bob Semark Eastbourne & Hailsham 70.4            
                     
M50 800m                
1 15 jon Tilt Southampton 2:16.0            
2 35 David Wilcock Barnet 2:17.3            
3 85 Kevin Williams Ashford 2:20.8            
4 45 Andy Phelps Abingdon 2:22.5            
5 25 Simon Bean Epsom & Ewell 2:23.0            
6 75 Graham Coates (M60) Blackheath & Bromley 2:32.8            
                     
                     
                     
M50 1500m                
1 35 Andy Cunningham Barnet 4:45.5            
2 75 Mark Watling Blackheath & Bromley 4:48.8            
3 85 Kevin Williams Ashford 4:51.5            
4 45 Andy Phelps Abingdon 4:53.7            
5 25 Simon Bean Epsom & Ewell 5:00.7            
6 15 Sidney De Lara (M55) Southampton 5.06.4            
7 55 Mike Mann Herne Hill Harriers 5:10.7            
                     
                     
M50 3000m                
1 75 Alan Camp (M55) Blackheath & Bromley 10:15.7            
2 85 Kevin Williams Ashford 10:28.6            
3 45 Andy Phelps Abingdon 10:33.2            
4 35 David Wilcock Barnet 10:48.4            
5 25 Simon Bean Epsom & Ewell 11:10.3            
6 15 Paul Johnson Southampton 11:13.0            
7 55 Valdis Pauzers Herne Hill Harriers 11:48.7            
                     
                     
M50 2000m Walk                
1 35 Steve Allen Barnet 10:11.3            
2 55 Andrew Milbank Herne Hill Harriers 10:37.1            
3 75 Roger Michell (M60) Blackheath & Bromley 11:03.8            
4 15 Tim Clegg Southampton 12:08.6            
5 45 John Oliver Abingdon 12:08.7            
6 25 Dave Mitchell Epsom & Ewell 14:44.7            
7 65 Bob Semark Eastbourne & Hailsham 14:56.5            
                     
                     
M50 High Jump                
1 35 Alfredo Melao Barnet 1.55            
2 25 David Blunt Epsom & Ewell 1.45            
2 45 Duncan Talbot Abingdon 1.45            
4 75 Clem Leon (M55) Blackheath & Bromley 1.45            
5 15 Mike Coker Southampton 1.35            
6 55 Garry Power Herne Hill Harriers 1.30            
6 85 Iain Presnell Ashford 1.30            
                     
                     
M50 Pole Vault                
1 75 Allan Williams Blackheath & Bromley 3.60            
2 25 Dave Blunt Epsom & Ewell 3.30            
3 85 Mick Goodall Ashford 3.10            
4 45 Pete Stepney Abingdon 2.10            
5 35 Bela Najy Barnet 2.00            
6 15 Mike Coker Southampton 1.70