2019 Results

Home Up Fixtures Open Events Road Track & Field Walking Cross-Country Committee Club Records Photo Gallery Standards Club Kit Membership/Joining Southerner 200 Club Club History Constitution News Obituaries Links

2019 Results

 

Updated  26 November 2019

 

Road Race results, reports and other information here...

 

  • SCVAC Cross Country Championship, Morden, 23 November 2019 26-11-19

  • SCVAC Masters International Cross Country, 16 November 2019, Aintree Racecourse 19-11-19

  • SCVAC LEAGUE - KENT DIVISIONS - Erith, 19 July 2019 21-07-19

  • BMAF Multi-Terrain Championships - 30K North Downs Run, Gravesend, 30 June 2019 4-07-19

  • SCVAC LEAGUE - KENT DIVISIONS - Ashford, 24 June 2019 28-06-19

  • SCVAC members at BMAF Road 5k Championship - Horwich, Sunday 16 June 2019 17-06-19

  • SCVAC LEAGUE - KENT DIVISIONS - Tonbridge, 31 May 2019 4-06-19

  • SCVAC Outdoor Championships - Abingdon, 25 May 2019 26-05-19

  • SCVAC Road 10k Champs at the Bognor Prom 10k on the 19 May 2019 21-05-19

  • SCVAC LEAGUE - KENT DIVISIONS - Dartford, 13 May 2019 18-05-19

  • SCVAC LEAGUE - KENT DIVISIONS - Sutcliffe Park, 3 May 2019 12-05-19

  • Club Multi-terrain Champs - within the Ted Pepper Memorial 10k, Norman Park, 6 May 2019 12-05-19

  • SCVAC Indoor Championships at Lee Valley on 10 February 2019 12-02-19

 

 


Southern Counties Vets Cross Country Championship 23 November 2019

The club's 2019 Cross Country Championships took place on Saturday 23rd November within The South of the Thames 5 Mile Team Championship event on Morden Common, this is a three lap race on gently undulating grass but after all the recent rain soon became very cut up and heavy going, described by many runners as a "proper cross country" . There were some exceptional performances by club members, Sally Judd(FV40) and Maria Kowal(FV35) both making the top 12, and 6 of the ladies finishing in the top 100 followed by Sue James(FV65) finishing 104th on her first run since spiking her calf 8 weeks ago.

For the men Mark Wilkins(MV35) produced a great run to finish 20th with Adrian Haines(MV50), Simon Bean(MV60) and Alun Rogers(MV50) all finishing in the top 100 as well. Full results shown below.

We are very grateful to The South of the Thames Association for accommodating us in their race and we hope to repeat the arrangement next year if club members are happy with this.

Many thanks to you all for taking part.

Mick Jefferies,
Cross Country Secretary

Name

Category

Time

Position

Medal

Maria Kowal

FV35

32.29

F12

Gold

Sally Judd

FV40

32.01

F9

Gold

Mary James

FV40

35.00

F24

Silver

Lin Skinner

FV45

33.46

F19

Gold

Sally Carr

FV45

41.00

F75

Silver

Sue Dixon

FV50

37.08

F48

Gold

Sue James

FV65

46.20

F104

Gold

Mark Wilkins

MV35

28.21

20

Gold

Adrian Haines

MV50

31.06

63

Gold

Alun Rogers

MV50

31.36

74

Silver

Mark Pitcairn Knowles

MV50

32.53

103

Bronze

Martin Hawkins

MV55

38.36

192

Gold

Terry Barnes

MV55

45.39

219

Silver

Simon Bean

MV60

31.22

68

Gold

Ian McCarthy

MV60

41.09

205

Silver

Alan Newman

MV65

37.51

184

Gold

Rob Wood

MV65

41.50

212

Silver

Dave Beattie

MV70

37.59

187

Gold

 


SCVAC Masters International Cross Country, 16 November 2019, Aintree Racecourse

 

SCVAC members were at the Masters International Cross Country held last Saturday the 16th November on the infield of Aintree Racecourse.  6K for ladies and 65+ men, 8K for the remaining men although all our runners were in the 6K races, of which there were two, 35-64 ladies and 65+ mixed, which consisted of three flat laps on meadow like grass with one side of the loop very wet and heavy which was unfortunately was the finishing side, their times were as follows:

Caroline Wood W55 : 24.43 : 71/119

Jane Davies W60 : 25.53 : 91/119

Penny Forse W70 : 27.59 : 38/94

Stewart Thorp M65 : 24.10 : 10/94.

 

All four were part of the winning England teams in their age categories and although not quite so dominant as last year England were the overall victors in the match leading in 12 of the 17 contested groups, A full 6 page report of the day is promised in this week's Athletics Weekly (or AW as we are supposed to call it now) for fuller details.

Mick Jefferies


SCVAC LEAGUE - KENT DIVISIONS - Erith, 19 July 2019

Full results


30 June 2019 30K North Downs Run, Gravesend

 

The BMAF Multi-Terrain Championships took place last Sunday 30th June within the 30K North Downs Run, on a warm sunny day over a very challenging course the following performances were recorded.

 

Julian Rendall 2nd MV40 in 2.18.34.
Daniel Witt 4th MV40 in 3.07.40.
       
Elise Rendall 1st FV40 in 2.46.25.
       
Heather Fitzmaurice 2nd F45 in 2.40.50.
       
Alun Rodgers 4th MV50 in 2.30.33.
       
Andy Howey 1st MV55 in 2.16.15.
Andrew Noble 2nd MV55 in 2.20.57.
Derek Humphrey 4th MV55 in 2.32.27.
Bob Fursey 5th MV55 in 2.49.46.
Graham Brown 7th MV55 in 3.25.21.
       
Celia Findley 1st FV55 in2.57.48.
Karen Samuel 2nd FV55 in 3.56.58.
       
David Gill 1st MV60 in 2.33.48.
John Gurney 2nd MV60 in 2.42.05.
       
Janice Moorekite 1st FV60 in 3.05.14.
       
Walter Hill  1st MV65 in 2.44.45.
       
Joyce Bell 1st FV65 in 4.12.55.
       
David Winch 1st MV70 in 2.41.36.
Trevor Edgley 2nd MV70 in 2.59.27.
Barry Bell 3rd MV70 in 3.27.22.
       
Sarah Marzaioli 1st FV70 in 3.39.07.
       
Tony Rea 1st MV75 in 3.30.30.
James Fitzmaurice 2nd MV75 in 4.13.22.

 


SCVAC LEAGUE - KENT DIVISIONS - Ashford, 24 June 2019 28-06-19

Full results


SCVAC members at BMAF Road 5k Championship - Horwich, Sunday 16 June 2019


Good performances by SCVAC members at BMAF Road 5k Championship Sunday 16 June

Left to right: Stewart Thorp,5th M65 in 19.49, Roy Treadwell, Gold M70 in 21.26, John Exley, Silver M70 in 21.45, and Margaret Connolly Silver W60 Silver in 25.13. The men all run for Oxford City AC, Margaret is first claim SCVAC as the photo shows. .(photographer Dave Beattie got M70 bronze in 21.56)

 


SCVAC LEAGUE - KENT DIVISIONS - Tonbridge, 31 May 2019

Full results


SCVAC Outdoor Championships - Abingdon, 25 May 2019

Full results


SCVAC Road 10k Champs at the Bognor Prom 10k on the 19 May 2019

SCVAC 10k Champs at the Bognor Prom 10k, 19 May 2019

 

SCVAC had a fantastic day at the Bognor Prom 10k.

 

It’s a really great race, with: 

- closed roads,

- flat fast course (no wind this year),

- and very well organised.

 

I suspect we'll be back in coming years.

 

SCVAC results

       

Time

 

Age Grading

Mark Champion

51

V50

 

36:53

 

78.87%

Dean Angell

57

V55

 

38:25

 

86.53%

Phil Cross

56

V55

 

40:04

 

78.95%

Colin Oxlade

60

V60

 

42:07

 

77.88%

John Tolhurst

65

V65

 

45:17

 

75.93%

Lynne Champion

50

FV50

 

43:03

 

79.60%

Barbara Ockendon

66

FV65

 

52:15

 

80.96%

Jeannette Giles

81

FV80

 

01:17:41

 

68.74%

 

Dean Angell also won the open V50 competition, with Lynne Champion coming 2nd in the FV50 category.

 

Ina Champion Memorial Trophy
First of all who was Ina Champion? 
Well, she was my Grandma, and she sadly passed away last month at the grand old age of 95.

 

Was she a runner?  Er no … in fact she was more of the “what are you doing all that running for, it will kill your knees” brigade!

 

But she was an amazing woman, she lived and worked in London throughout the blitz, she then married and cared for a man who came back from the war badly injured and with a young son (my father).  She did this all with determination and a smile on her face.  So she had just the right qualities to make her a good runner if the situation had been different.

 

So why a new trophy?  Well as the Road Race Secretary I noticed at the last AGM that SCVAC has a lot of track trophies and the only ‘road’ trophy is related to the Ted Pepper 10k and that’s a multi-terrain race so I wanted to redress the balance, and I can think of no-one better for it to be named after than my Grandma.

 

So how does it work?  It’s going to be awarded to the SCVAC member who achieves the best age grading score at any of the 4 SCVAC road races.  This year’s qualifying races are:

Bognor Prom 10k
Dorking 10 mile
Burnham Beeches Half Marathon
York Marathon

So what’s the current state of play after Bognor?  Well, Dean Angell’s impressive 36:57 gained him an age grading of 86.53%, so he’s the current leader.  I look forward to seeing if anyone can beat him in the upcoming races.


SCVAC LEAGUE - KENT DIVISIONS - Dartford, 13 May 2019

Results Men, Women


SCVAC LEAGUE - KENT DIVISIONS - Sutcliffe Park, 3 May 2019

Results Men, Women


Club Multi-terrain Championship - within the Ted Pepper Memorial 10k, Norman Park, 6 May 2019

Photos and full results

The club’s multi-terrain Championship was held once again within the Ted Pepper Memorial 10K on Monday 6th May, our thanks to the promotors, Blackheath and Bromley AC for welcoming us into their race. Although perhaps a little chilly for spectators the conditions were ideal for running and the 20 members who ran put in some top class performances with pride of place going to Dominic Fiore for his 10th place overall and 1st MV 45-49 in 38.21. Not far behind in 22nd place overall and first MV 50-54 came Don Lawless in 40.36 closely followed by Phil Cross in 24th place and 1st MV 55-59 in 40.41. They were well supported by Alan Newman 62nd overall and1st MV 65-69 in 44.22, Dave Beattie 79th overall and 1st MV 70-74 in 45.32, Ian McCarthy 103rd overall and 1st MV 60-64 in 47.33 and James Fitzmaurice 302nd overall and 1st MV 75-79 in 1.03.04.

There were also some very good times from the ladies present with Elinor Skinner finishing 57th overall and first FV 35-39 in 43.46, Heather Fitzmaurice 82nd overall and 1st FV 45-49 in 45.43, Celia Findlay 97th overall and 1st FV 55-59 in 47.11 and Sue James 151st overall and 1st FV 65-69 in 51.00. The full results for all club members are shown in the box above. There were 425 finishers in total.

It was good to see all bar two (MV 35-39 and MV 45-49) of the male age groups and four of the female age groups represented a big step up from the Cross Country Championships at the end of last year. Steps are afoot to find a new venue for this years Cross Country event.

Thank you all for taking part and my sincere apologies for the shortage of medals, I promise to do better next time.

Mick Jefferies,
Cross Country Secretary.

Athlete

Category

Time

Position

Medal

Elinor Skinner

FV35-39

43.46

1(57)

Gold

Heather Fitzmaurice

FV45-49

45.43

1(82)

Gold

Sue Dixon FV50-54 45:10 1 (74) Gold

Celia Findley

FV55-59

47.11

1(97)

Gold

Carol Marsh

FV55-59

48.20

2(117)

Silver

Sue James

FV65-69

51.00

1(151)

Gold

Dominic Fiore

MV45-49

38.21

1(10)

Gold

Don Lawless

MV50-54

40.36

1(22)

Gold

Phil Cross

MV55-59

40.41

1(24)

Gold

Graham Brown

MV55-59

48.01

2(113)

Silver

Terence Barnes

MV55-59

55.27

3(206)

Bronze

Ian McCarthy

MV60-64

47.33

1(103)

Gold

Alan Newman

MV65-69

44.22

1(62)

Gold

Walter Hill

MV65-69

46.59

2(91)

Silver

Fred Streatfield

MV65-69

53.29

3(180)

Bronze

Jeremy Carmichael

MV65-69

53.50

4(185)

 

Dave Beattie

MV70-74

45.32

1(79)

Gold

Trevor Edgley

MV70-74

48.13

2(116)

Silver

Alan Davidson

MV70-74

1.03.58

3(309)

Bronze

James Fitzmaurice

MV75-79

1.03.04

1(302

Gold

 


SCVAC Indoor Championships at Lee Valley on 10 February 2019

Download PDF of results


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk