2021 Results

Home Up Fixtures Open Events Road Track & Field Walking Cross-Country Committee Club Records Photo Gallery Standards Club Kit Membership/Joining Southerner 200 Club Club History Constitution News Obituaries Links

2021 Results

 

Updated  31 July 2021

 

Road Race results, reports and other information here...

 

  • SCVAC LEAGUE - KENT DIVISIONS - Tonbridge, 30 July 2021 31-07-21

  • England Athletics Masters Inter-Area Challenge, Nuneaton, 18 July 2021 28-07-21

  • Club Multi-terrain Champs - within the Ted Pepper Memorial 10k, Norman Park, 3 May 2021 4-05-21

 


SCVAC LEAGUE - KENT DIVISIONS - Tonbridge, 30 July 2021

Full results


England Athletics Masters Inter-Area Challenge, Nuneaton, 18 July 2021

 

Full results

 


 

The Ted Pepper Memorial 10k and SCVAC Multi Terrain Championship 2021, Norman Park, 3 May 2021

 

This race was planned for May 8th, 2020 as part of the VE Day Anniversary Celebrations, but finally took place on May 3rd, 2021. This explained the absence of some of the original entrants to the race, but around 300 toed the start line in waves of 15, separated by 3 minutes. SCVAC athletes made up around 10% of the field.

Other Covid safety measures included a one-way system to separate outgoing runners from incoming finishers, and a finish line on the grass above the back straight of the Norman Park track. This cut 300m from the distance, but the revised multi terrain section took in two ditches with squelchy mud, one with steep sides. Otherwise, the going was very firm, and demanded careful attention to negotiate the ruts.

After a briefing by the Blackheath and Bromley race director, and taking our positions separated by 2 metres “fore and aft”, we set off in a wave of runners with similar predicted times.

M45 Paul Jegou and M50 Jonathan Radcliffe were in the first wave, and duly returned as our fastest two SCVAC finishers in times of 36.25 and 37.20.

Our next 3 finishers M50 Chris Potter (a new SCVAC member), M55 Christian Poulton, and M55 Mark Pitcairn-Knowles, recording times of 38.24, 38.43 and 39.09.

These five athletes recorded age graded percentages above 80% with Ratcliffe the highest at 84.25, but these great runs were exceeded by the outstanding performance of M70 Michael Davies. Mikes’s time of 43.04 at the age of 73 was worth 88.67% and wins the SCVAC Ted Pepper Memorial Trophy for 2021. Congratulations, Mike!

M70 Trevor Edgley had a fine run for the Silver medal in a time of 46.36 (81.95%), finishing well clear of Dave Beattie who ran 47.15 (80.82%)

F55 Lesley Clancey was the first SCVAC woman to finish in 47.44.

The two best age graded performances by our female athletes were F65 Lisa Compton whose time of 51.09 scores 83.38%, and F65 Barbara Ockenden, who recorded 53.36 for a score of 83.41.

We had two unlucky non-finishers: Andrew Waddington strained his hamstring, and Tony Rea took a very heavy fall less than 500 metres from the finish. Best wishes for a speedy recovery to you both.

The finisher’s medal and the tee shirt for this year’s race both bear the words:  Ted Pepper Memorial 10k – Planned 2020, Done 2021. A fitting reminder of a year of lock downs and a celebration of return to real competition at last.

Our sincere thanks to race director Dave Beadle of Blackheath and Bromley who laid on a Covid-safe and very well organised event, helped by the Nice Work race management team and a good number of volunteer marshals.

On a personal note, it was my first real race since March 13th 2020, and it felt wonderful to be racing old friends and rivals once again. It was also great to see our new SCVAC Feather Banner flying for the first time – well done Mick Jefferies. Mick will shortly be posting the medals to the worthy medal winners.

 

The tables below set out the full results in more detail

Ted Pepper 2021 – SCVAC in Finishing Order

Pos

Chip Time

Athlete

Category

Bib#

Pace

Age

Age G. %

1

0:36:25

Paul Jegou

M 45

6

3:38

46

81.67

2

0:37:20

Jonathan Ratcliffe

M 50

12

3:44

53

84.25

3

0:38:24

Christopher Potter

M 50

17

3:50

52

81.25

4

0:38:43

Christian Poulton

M 55

24

3:52

55

82.61

5

0:39:09

Mark Pitcairn-Knowles

M 55

32

3:54

55

81.69

6

0:40:36

Andrew Noble

M 55

44

4:03

56

79.45

7

0:41:27

Don Lawless

M 55

25

4:08

56

77.82

8

0:41:43

Andrew Green

M 50

11

4:10

52

74.79

9

0:43:04

Michael Davies

M 70

72

4:18

73

88.67

10

0:46:18

Andrew Catton

M 65

106

4:37

67

76.81

11

0:46:36

Trevor Edgley

M 70

99

4:39

73

81.95

12

0:47:15

David Beattie

M 70

96

4:43

73

80.82

13

0:47:44

Lesley Clancy

F 55

85

4:46

56

78.52

14

0:49:12

Deborah McCarthy

F 50

231

4:55

51

71.37

15

0:49:46

Jeremy Carmichael

M 65

196

4:58

67

71.46

16

0:50:25

Rob Wood

M 65

166

5:02

67

70.54

17

0:51:09

Lisa Compton

F 65

111

5:06

65

83.38

18

0:52:07

Frederick Streatfield

M 65

98

5:12

69

69.60

19

0:53:10

Barry Bell

M 70

153

5:19

73

71.83

20

0:53:36

Barbara Ockendon

F 65

167

5:21

68

83.41

21

0:55:00

Glyn Jenkins

M 75

152

5:30

78

75.98

22

1:02:13

Joyce Bell

F 65

232

6:13

68

71.86

23

1:02:57

Stephen Ford

M 65

271

6:17

67

56.49

24

Hamstring

Andrew Waddington

M 55

73

 

59

DNF

25

Heavy Fall

Tony Rea

M 75

209

 

77

DNF

 

Ted Pepper 2021 – Medal Winners by Category

Chip Time

Athlete

Category

Medal

0:49:12

Deborah McCarthy

F 50

Gold

0:47:44

Lesley Clancy

F 55

Gold

0:51:09

Lisa Compton

F 65

Gold

0:53:36

Barbara Ockendon

F 65

Silver

1:02:13

Joyce Bell

F 65

Silver

0:36:25

Paul Jegou

M 45

Gold

0:37:20

Jonathan Ratcliffe

M 50

Gold

0:38:24

Christopher Potter

M 50

Silver

0:41:43

Andrew Green

M 50

Bronze

0:38:43

Christian Poulton

M 55

Gold

0:39:09

Mark Pitcairn-Knowles

M 55

Silver

0:40:36

Andrew Noble

M 55

Bronze

0:46:18

Andrew Catton

M 65

Gold

0:49:46

Jeremy Carmichael

M 65

Silver

0:50:25

Rob Wood

M 65

Bronze

0:43:04

Michael Davies

M 70

Gold

0:46:36

Trevor Edgley

M 70

Silver

0:47:15

David Beattie

M 70

Bronze

0:55:00

Glyn Jenkins

M 75

Gold

 

Ted Pepper 2021 – Ranked by Age Graded %

Chip Time

Athlete

Pace

Age

Age G. %

0:43:04

Michael Davies

4:18

73

88.67

0:37:20

Jonathan Ratcliffe

3:44

53

84.25

0:53:36

Barbara Ockendon

5:21

68

83.41

0:51:09

Lisa Compton

5:06

65

83.38

0:38:43

Christian Poulton

3:52

55

82.61

0:46:36

Trevor Edgley

4:39

73

81.95

0:39:09

Mark Pitcairn-Knowles

3:54

55

81.69

0:36:25

Paul Jegou

3:38

46

81.67

0:38:24

Christopher Potter

3:50

52

81.25

0:47:15

David Beattie

4:43

73

80.82

0:40:36

Andrew Noble

4:03

56

79.45

0:47:44

Lesley Clancy

4:46

56

78.52

0:41:27

Don Lawless

4:08

56

77.82

0:46:18

Andrew Catton

4:37

67

76.81

0:55:00

Glyn Jenkins

5:30

78

75.98

0:41:43

Andrew Green

4:10

52

74.79

1:02:13

Joyce Bell

6:13

68

71.86

0:53:10

Barry Bell

5:19

73

71.83

0:49:46

Jeremy Carmichael

4:58

67

71.46

0:49:12

Deborah McCarthy

4:55

51

71.37

0:50:25

Rob Wood

5:02

67

70.54

0:52:07

Frederick Streatfield

5:12

69

69.60

1:02:57

Stephen Ford

6:17

67

56.49

Note: I have used the age graded percentage calculations for a road 10k, although the course was 300m short, the mixed terrain, with two muddy ditches, certainly makes up for it.

Well run everyone, we look forward to the next chance to run together.

Dave Beattie


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk